Belvedere Driving Test Centre
· West Lothian
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Belvedere pass rate over 6 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 606 | 188 | 31.0% | 31.7% | 30.5% |
| May | 814 | 248 | 30.5% | 31.1% | 29.9% |
| Jun | 668 | 206 | 30.8% | 32.0% | 29.7% |
| Jul | 626 | 206 | 32.9% | 37.6% | 28.4% |
| Aug | 516 | 182 | 35.3% | 41.5% | 29.5% |
| Sep | 574 | 186 | 32.4% | 32.6% | 32.2% |
| Oct | 712 | 238 | 33.4% | 35.9% | 31.2% |
| Nov | 633 | 228 | 36.0% | 38.6% | 33.7% |
| Dec | 536 | 157 | 29.3% | 30.8% | 27.8% |
| Jan | 644 | 215 | 33.4% | 39.6% | 27.5% |
| Feb | 594 | 181 | 30.5% | 32.3% | 28.9% |
| Mar | 534 | 166 | 31.1% | 33.2% | 29.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 4.8pp higher rate than female candidates at Belvedere.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Belvedere? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 307.34 of the tests conducted here.
18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Belvedere with 618.0% from 33.02469135802469 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 242.0%. The 376.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 46.923 | 577.0% | 46.7% | 122.0% |
| 18 | 33.025 | 618.0% | 38.4% | 107.0% |
| 19 | 39.631 | 418.0% | 39.3% | 86.0% |
| 20 | 35.204 | 331.0% | 43.0% | 69.0% |
| 21 | 30.769 | 332.0% | 42.3% | 60.0% |
| 22 | 32.338 | 309.0% | 46.3% | 65.0% |
| 23 | 32.283 | 249.0% | 30.3% | 41.0% |
| 24 | 29.63 | 242.0% | 40.2% | 40.0% |
| 25 | 27.536 | 254.0% | 35.3% | 38.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Belvedere, the automatic test pass rate is 28.4%, which is 3.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 32.2%. With 1,411 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
Male automatic candidates pass at 31.8% compared to 27.3% for females.