Beverley LGV Driving Test Centre
· East Riding of Yorkshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Beverley LGV pass rate over 8 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 82 | 40 | 48.8% | 46.0% | 53.1% |
| May | 99 | 55 | 55.6% | 53.2% | 59.5% |
| Jun | 84 | 42 | 50.0% | 55.6% | 45.8% |
| Jul | 93 | 55 | 59.1% | 63.8% | 51.4% |
| Aug | 66 | 38 | 57.6% | 60.6% | 54.5% |
| Sep | 64 | 35 | 54.7% | 51.5% | 58.1% |
| Oct | 65 | 39 | 60.0% | 61.4% | 57.1% |
| Nov | 28 | 12 | 42.9% | 31.6% | 66.7% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 0.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Beverley LGV.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Beverley LGV? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 254 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Beverley LGV with 74.0% from 150 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 57.3%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 150 | 74.0% | 79.5% | 68.1% |
| 18 | 75 | 57.3% | 60.0% | 55.0% |
| 19 | 29 | 72.4% | 72.7% | 72.2% |
| 20 | 0 | 60.0% | 42.9% | 75.0% |
| 21 | 0 | 60.0% | 53.8% | 71.4% |
| 22 | 0 | 50.0% | 46.2% | 57.1% |
| 23 | 0 | 50.0% | 60.0% | 40.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 60.0% | 66.7% | 50.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 53.3% | 54.5% | 50.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Beverley LGV, the automatic test pass rate is 47.3%, which is 7.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 55.1%. 74 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 55.2% compared to 42.2% for females.