Bredbury (Manchester) Driving Test Centre
· Greater Manchester
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Bredbury (Manchester)
Bredbury test centre is conveniently located in Greater Manchester with the postcode SK6, making it easily accessible from various parts of the region. If you're driving to your test, the centre is well-connected via the A560 and sits close to junction 1 of the M60 motorway, which provides excellent links from Manchester city centre and surrounding areas. From central Manchester, you can expect a journey time of around 20-30 minutes depending on traffic conditions.
Public transport options are also available if you're not driving to the centre yourself. Regular bus services run through Bredbury, connecting it to Stockport and Manchester. The nearest railway station is Bredbury station, which is on the Manchester to New Mills line and offers a pleasant walk to the test centre. Many candidates find it helpful to do a practice journey beforehand, especially if they're unfamiliar with the area, as this helps reduce any pre-test nerves about finding the location on the day.
About Bredbury (Manchester) Test Centre
Bredbury (Manchester) is a DVSA driving test centre located in Greater Manchester. With a current pass rate of 54.2%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 9,946 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a moderately busy centre.
DrivingData UK holds 11 years of historical data for Bredbury (Manchester), stretching back to 2013-14. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 337 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the SK6 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Bredbury (Manchester) test centre serves candidates from Greater Manchester and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Bredbury (Manchester) will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Greater Manchester area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 829 tests per month on average.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Bredbury (Manchester) stands at 54.2%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has remained relatively stable over the last three years.
Male candidates have a 5.0 percentage point advantage at Bredbury (Manchester), passing at 56.4% compared to 51.4% for female candidates.
The highest pass rate recorded at Bredbury (Manchester) was 54.2% in 2024-25, while the lowest was 41.7% in 2017-18.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Dec at 58.0%, while the lowest was in Jun at 51.9%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.
Bredbury (Manchester) Historical Performance
Our records for Bredbury (Manchester) begin in the 2013-14 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 47.0% from 3,877 tests. By 2018-19, the rate had fallen to 45.0%, and it now sits at 54.2%.
Test volumes at Bredbury (Manchester) have grown over this period, rising from 3,877 to 9,946 tests per year.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Bredbury (Manchester)
Based on the data we hold for Bredbury (Manchester), here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Bredbury (Manchester), pass rates in Dec (58.0%) are notably higher than in Jun (51.9%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Bredbury (Manchester). Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Greater Manchester area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Bredbury (Manchester), compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Bredbury (Manchester) at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Bredbury (Manchester)?
The current pass rate at Bredbury (Manchester) is 54.2%, based on 9,946 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Bredbury (Manchester) conduct per year?
Bredbury (Manchester) conducted 9,946 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 829 per month. This makes it a moderately busy centre.
Is Bredbury (Manchester) a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 54.2%, Bredbury (Manchester) is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Bredbury (Manchester)?
Based on 2024-25 data, Dec had the highest pass rate at 58.0%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Bredbury (Manchester)?
Male candidates have a 5.0 percentage point advantage at Bredbury (Manchester), passing at 56.4% compared to 51.4% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Bredbury (Manchester) pass rate over 11 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 975 | 512 | 52.5% | 56.2% | 47.8% |
| May | 759 | 428 | 56.4% | 59.9% | 52.4% |
| Jun | 723 | 375 | 51.9% | 53.2% | 50.4% |
| Jul | 879 | 458 | 52.1% | 54.0% | 49.4% |
| Aug | 710 | 402 | 56.6% | 59.7% | 52.6% |
| Sep | 958 | 519 | 54.2% | 56.6% | 50.9% |
| Oct | 772 | 409 | 53.0% | 55.1% | 50.2% |
| Nov | 733 | 416 | 56.8% | 59.6% | 53.3% |
| Dec | 754 | 437 | 58.0% | 58.4% | 57.4% |
| Jan | 860 | 489 | 56.9% | 55.6% | 58.8% |
| Feb | 887 | 462 | 52.1% | 53.7% | 49.7% |
| Mar | 936 | 488 | 52.1% | 56.6% | 46.1% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 5pp higher rate than female candidates at Bredbury (Manchester).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Bredbury (Manchester)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 5,710 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Bredbury (Manchester) with 66.9% from 1177 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 51.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 1,177 | 66.9% | 67.5% | 66.3% |
| 18 | 1,311 | 59.7% | 63.0% | 56.4% |
| 19 | 747 | 55.7% | 57.4% | 53.8% |
| 20 | 562 | 53.6% | 54.5% | 52.5% |
| 21 | 461 | 54.7% | 53.6% | 56.2% |
| 22 | 394 | 56.9% | 57.8% | 55.6% |
| 23 | 381 | 54.9% | 54.7% | 55.1% |
| 24 | 322 | 55.6% | 56.9% | 53.2% |
| 25 | 355 | 51.8% | 56.4% | 45.8% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Bredbury (Manchester), the automatic test pass rate is 47.4%, which is 6.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 54.2%. With 2,025 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 52.2% compared to 44.7% for females.