Bristol (Brislington) Driving Test Centre
· City of Bristol
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Bristol (Brislington) pass rate over 13 years
Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 568 | 242 | 42.6% | 46.8% | 38.6% |
| May | 487 | 204 | 41.9% | 47.2% | 37.2% |
| Jun | 501 | 190 | 37.9% | 43.0% | 33.2% |
| Jul | 631 | 252 | 39.9% | 44.9% | 35.5% |
| Aug | 552 | 249 | 45.1% | 47.6% | 42.7% |
| Sep | 426 | 186 | 43.7% | 50.3% | 38.2% |
| Oct | 659 | 279 | 42.3% | 42.3% | 42.4% |
| Nov | 616 | 254 | 41.2% | 40.5% | 41.9% |
| Dec | 492 | 207 | 42.1% | 47.7% | 36.9% |
| Jan | 627 | 275 | 43.9% | 49.8% | 37.7% |
| Feb | 452 | 186 | 41.2% | 46.9% | 35.4% |
| Mar | 283 | 111 | 39.2% | 47.4% | 31.8% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 8pp higher rate than female candidates at Bristol (Brislington).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Bristol (Brislington)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,179 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Bristol (Brislington) with 59.1% from 342 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 27.7%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 31.4 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 342 | 59.1% | 61.3% | 56.1% |
| 18 | 356 | 52.2% | 49.7% | 54.3% |
| 19 | 120 | 45.0% | 45.3% | 44.6% |
| 20 | 68 | 45.6% | 50.0% | 41.7% |
| 21 | 67 | 41.8% | 54.3% | 28.1% |
| 22 | 72 | 47.2% | 44.4% | 50.0% |
| 23 | 59 | 42.4% | 45.8% | 40.0% |
| 24 | 48 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| 25 | 47 | 27.7% | 30.4% | 25.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Bristol (Brislington), the automatic test pass rate is 39.8%, which is 2.1 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 41.9%. 113 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Male automatic candidates pass at 44.4% compared to 36.8% for females.