Callander Driving Test Centre
· Stirling
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Callander pass rate over 16 years
Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun | 14 | 8 | 57.1% | 40.0% | 66.7% |
| Nov | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 57.1% | 60.0% |
| Dec | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 62.5% | 75.0% |
| Feb | 12 | 7 | 58.3% | 42.9% | 80.0% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 11.5pp higher rate than male candidates at Callander.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Callander? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 42 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Callander with 52.4% from 42 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 52.4%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 42 | 52.4% | 57.7% | 43.8% |
| 18 | 0 | 41.7% | 45.5% | 38.5% |
| 19 | 0 | 41.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| 20 | 0 | 50.0% | 42.9% | 60.0% |
| 21 | 0 | 75.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 75.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 60.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Callander, the automatic test pass rate is 25.6%, which is 24.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 50.4%. 43 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 30.6% compared to 0.0% for males.