Cannock Driving Test Centre

· Staffordshire

50.9%
final pass rate 1,290 tests/year · 11 years of data · DVSA data: 2018-19

Key Statistics

50.9% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -1.5pp
53.1% Male Pass Rate
48.9% Female Pass Rate
39,341 Total Tests (11 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Cannock pass rate over 11 years

45% 47% 49% 51% 53% 55% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2016 2018 2007: 45.2% 2008: 48.8% 2009: 49.1% 2010: 52.2% 2011: 52.8% 2012: 52.2% 2013: 54.1% 2015: 49.1% 2016: 54.0% 2017: 52.4% 2018: 50.9%

Monthly Breakdown (2018-19)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 106 44 41.5% 45.8% 37.9%
May 131 66 50.4% 61.4% 41.9%
Jun 109 59 54.1% 63.0% 45.5%
Jul 109 58 53.2% 60.0% 48.4%
Aug 124 72 58.1% 50.0% 63.2%
Sep 103 48 46.6% 48.9% 44.8%
Oct 121 59 48.8% 45.5% 51.5%
Nov 115 70 60.9% 60.7% 61.0%
Dec 82 39 47.6% 46.3% 48.8%
Jan 83 36 43.4% 50.0% 35.9%
Feb 111 56 50.5% 43.1% 56.7%
Mar 96 49 51.0% 59.2% 42.6%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 4.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Cannock.

35% 41% 47% 53% 59% 65% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2016 2018 2007: 42.7% 2008: 45.5% 2009: 45.2% 2010: 49.2% 2011: 50.2% 2012: 49.1% 2013: 50.4% 2015: 39.6% 2016: 50.9% 2017: 51.8% 2018: 48.9% 2007: 47.8% 2008: 52.0% 2009: 53.1% 2010: 55.7% 2011: 55.5% 2012: 55.6% 2013: 57.9% 2015: 61.4% 2016: 58.1% 2017: 53.1% 2018: 53.1%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Cannock? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 967 of the tests conducted here.

17: 56.1% 18: 49.8% 19: 53.3% 20: 54.9% 21: 46.0% 22: 50.0% 23: 47.5% 24: 50.0% 25: 53.8% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Cannock with 56.1% from 262 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 46.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1726256.1%55.5%56.8%
1828749.8%47.0%52.9%
1912053.3%58.9%48.4%
208254.9%58.5%51.2%
216346.0%50.0%42.4%
224250.0%52.6%47.8%
234047.5%52.6%42.9%
243250.0%50.0%50.0%
253953.8%57.9%50.0%

Automatic vs Manual

57.9%Automatic Pass Rate
50.9%Overall Pass Rate
76Auto Tests/Year

At Cannock, the automatic test pass rate is 57.9%, which is 7.0 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 50.9%. 76 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The notably higher automatic pass rate may suggest that candidates choosing automatic transmission are better prepared or that the local test routes are more suited to automatic driving. If you're deciding between automatic and manual, this data suggests automatic candidates do well at Cannock.

Female automatic candidates pass at 58.3% compared to 56.3% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

25% 35% 45% 55% 65% 75% 2008 2009 2010 2012 2013 2016 2017 2018 2010: 52.2% 2011: 52.8% 2012: 52.2% 2013: 54.1% 2015: 49.1% 2016: 54.0% 2017: 52.4% 2018: 50.9% 2008: 28.6% 2009: 37.0% 2010: 44.1% 2012: 47.1% 2013: 45.5% 2016: 66.7% 2017: 70.6% 2018: 57.9%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres