Cheadle(Fire Station) Driving Test Centre
· Staffordshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Cheadle(Fire Station) pass rate over 7 years
Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 251 | 135 | 53.8% | 58.7% | 50.0% |
| May | 276 | 157 | 56.9% | 57.0% | 56.8% |
| Jun | 265 | 154 | 58.1% | 60.8% | 55.6% |
| Jul | 298 | 176 | 59.1% | 68.6% | 50.6% |
| Aug | 254 | 146 | 57.5% | 58.7% | 56.4% |
| Sep | 272 | 145 | 53.3% | 52.9% | 53.6% |
| Oct | 309 | 189 | 61.2% | 66.4% | 56.3% |
| Nov | 281 | 144 | 51.2% | 48.5% | 53.6% |
| Dec | 200 | 92 | 46.0% | 53.5% | 38.4% |
| Jan | 262 | 125 | 47.7% | 50.0% | 46.2% |
| Feb | 256 | 136 | 53.1% | 54.5% | 52.3% |
| Mar | 115 | 60 | 52.2% | 63.0% | 44.9% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 6.1pp higher rate than female candidates at Cheadle(Fire Station).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Cheadle(Fire Station)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 2,251 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Cheadle(Fire Station) with 63.8% from 813 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 48.5%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 813 | 63.8% | 65.2% | 62.7% |
| 18 | 443 | 51.2% | 54.2% | 48.5% |
| 19 | 264 | 48.5% | 51.6% | 45.6% |
| 20 | 143 | 62.2% | 66.2% | 58.0% |
| 21 | 133 | 56.4% | 50.8% | 61.4% |
| 22 | 170 | 49.4% | 48.8% | 50.0% |
| 23 | 109 | 56.0% | 56.0% | 55.9% |
| 24 | 87 | 52.9% | 74.2% | 41.1% |
| 25 | 89 | 56.2% | 62.5% | 52.6% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Cheadle(Fire Station), the automatic test pass rate is 50.4%, which is 4.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 54.6%. 248 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Male automatic candidates pass at 54.5% compared to 49.2% for females.