Cheetham Hill Driving Test Centre
· Greater Manchester
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Cheetham Hill pass rate over 5 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 626 | 268 | 42.8% | 43.5% | 42.1% |
| May | 773 | 309 | 40.0% | 42.5% | 37.3% |
| Jun | 549 | 210 | 38.3% | 39.9% | 36.5% |
| Jul | 854 | 322 | 37.7% | 38.3% | 37.1% |
| Aug | 685 | 279 | 40.7% | 40.4% | 41.1% |
| Sep | 589 | 258 | 43.8% | 46.3% | 40.8% |
| Oct | 848 | 346 | 40.8% | 46.2% | 34.4% |
| Nov | 771 | 319 | 41.4% | 42.4% | 40.4% |
| Dec | 549 | 231 | 42.1% | 48.6% | 34.7% |
| Jan | 763 | 349 | 45.7% | 47.2% | 44.1% |
| Feb | 763 | 328 | 43.0% | 44.7% | 41.0% |
| Mar | 728 | 316 | 43.4% | 47.8% | 38.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 5pp higher rate than female candidates at Cheetham Hill.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Cheetham Hill? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 392.457 of the tests conducted here.
18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Cheetham Hill with 693.0% from 46.19718309859155 tests, while 22-year-olds have the lowest at 345.0%. The 348.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 46.207 | 616.0% | 57.1% | 134.0% |
| 18 | 46.197 | 693.0% | 51.8% | 164.0% |
| 19 | 42.652 | 547.0% | 48.5% | 119.0% |
| 20 | 42.292 | 444.0% | 48.7% | 107.0% |
| 21 | 46.961 | 389.0% | 45.7% | 85.0% |
| 22 | 38.462 | 345.0% | 42.9% | 60.0% |
| 23 | 46.341 | 378.0% | 47.2% | 76.0% |
| 24 | 42.222 | 358.0% | 50.0% | 76.0% |
| 25 | 41.121 | 418.0% | 44.6% | 88.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Cheetham Hill, the automatic test pass rate is 32.4%, which is 9.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 41.6%. With 599 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 38.7% compared to 30.3% for females.