Dumfries Driving Test Centre
· Dumfries and Galloway
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Dumfries
The Dumfries DVSA test centre is conveniently located in the heart of Dumfries and Galloway, making it easily accessible by car from across the region. If you're driving from the A75, take the exit for Dumfries town centre and follow the brown tourist signs. The test centre has dedicated parking facilities for candidates, though it's worth arriving a few minutes early to allow time for parking and getting your bearings before your test begins.
For those travelling by public transport, Dumfries railway station is within walking distance of the test centre, with regular services connecting to Glasgow, Carlisle and other major towns. Local bus services also provide good connections throughout Dumfries and Galloway, with several routes stopping near the town centre. If a family member or friend is dropping you off, there are suitable drop-off points nearby, though remember they won't be able to wait in the test centre car park during your examination.
The postcode DG1 will get you to the right area when using sat nav, and the test centre is well signposted once you're in the vicinity. Don't forget to bring your provisional licence and any other required documents with you on test day.
About Dumfries Test Centre
Dumfries is a DVSA driving test centre located in Dumfries and Galloway. With a current pass rate of 47.0%, it is below the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 2,798 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a relatively quiet centre.
DrivingData UK holds 18 years of historical data for Dumfries, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 86 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the DG1 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Dumfries test centre serves candidates from Dumfries and Galloway and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Dumfries will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Dumfries and Galloway area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 233 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Dumfries stands at 47.0%, which is below the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 9.4 percentage points.
Female candidates outperform males at Dumfries, passing at 51.0% compared to 44.2% for male candidates, a 6.8 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Dumfries was 56.4% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 43.5% in 2009-10.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Oct at 57.2%, while the lowest was in Jan at 42.6%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Dumfries Historical Performance
Our records for Dumfries begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 44.1% from 2,068 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 50.0%, and it now sits at 47.0%.
Test volumes at Dumfries have grown over this period, rising from 2,068 to 2,798 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Dumfries
Based on the data we hold for Dumfries, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Dumfries, pass rates in Oct (57.2%) are notably higher than in Jan (42.6%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- The gender gap favours female candidates here. Women pass at 51.0% compared to 44.2% for men. This is unusual nationally and may reflect the local road conditions.
- Take advantage of availability. Dumfries is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Dumfries. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Dumfries and Galloway area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Dumfries, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Dumfries have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Dumfries?
The current pass rate at Dumfries is 47.0%, based on 2,798 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is below the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Dumfries conduct per year?
Dumfries conducted 2,798 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 233 per month. This makes it a relatively quiet centre.
Is Dumfries a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 47.0%, Dumfries is not the highest-rated centre, but your preparation matters more than statistics. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Dumfries?
Based on 2024-25 data, Oct had the highest pass rate at 57.2%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Dumfries?
Female candidates outperform males at Dumfries, passing at 51.0% compared to 44.2% for male candidates, a 6.8 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Dumfries pass rate over 18 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 212 | 98 | 46.2% | 40.0% | 51.8% |
| May | 200 | 100 | 50.0% | 49.5% | 50.5% |
| Jun | 205 | 105 | 51.2% | 50.9% | 51.7% |
| Jul | 226 | 97 | 42.9% | 41.9% | 44.9% |
| Aug | 208 | 101 | 48.6% | 46.2% | 51.7% |
| Sep | 252 | 109 | 43.3% | 43.2% | 43.4% |
| Oct | 229 | 131 | 57.2% | 57.4% | 57.0% |
| Nov | 264 | 121 | 45.8% | 42.0% | 50.9% |
| Dec | 240 | 119 | 49.6% | 46.5% | 54.2% |
| Jan | 230 | 98 | 42.6% | 32.9% | 59.5% |
| Feb | 233 | 109 | 46.8% | 47.3% | 45.8% |
| Mar | 299 | 128 | 42.8% | 37.8% | 51.4% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 6.8pp higher rate than male candidates at Dumfries.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Dumfries? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,759 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Dumfries with 62.1% from 763 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 41.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 20.3 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 763 | 62.1% | 60.1% | 64.2% |
| 18 | 298 | 52.3% | 50.6% | 54.4% |
| 19 | 153 | 56.2% | 58.0% | 54.2% |
| 20 | 113 | 48.7% | 44.4% | 56.1% |
| 21 | 98 | 48.0% | 46.4% | 51.7% |
| 22 | 73 | 57.5% | 56.8% | 58.6% |
| 23 | 79 | 45.6% | 40.4% | 53.1% |
| 24 | 91 | 46.2% | 42.6% | 51.4% |
| 25 | 91 | 41.8% | 46.3% | 35.1% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Dumfries, the automatic test pass rate is 30.6%, which is 16.4 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 47.0%. 372 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 31.1% compared to 30.1% for males.