Duns Driving Test Centre
· Scottish Borders
67.4%
final pass rate 135 tests/year · 15 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24
Key Statistics
67.4% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -8.7pp
71.2% Male Pass Rate
64.5% Female Pass Rate
2,064 Total Tests (15 years)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Duns pass rate over 15 years
Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 8 | 8 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 75.0% | 83.3% |
| Aug | 12 | 9 | 75.0% | 83.3% | 66.7% |
| Sep | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 60.0% | 71.4% |
| Oct | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| Nov | 10 | 9 | 90.0% | 0.0% | 85.7% |
| Dec | 14 | 10 | 71.4% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Jan | 14 | 7 | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Feb | 12 | 8 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| Mar | 12 | 6 | 50.0% | 75.0% | 37.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 6.7pp higher rate than female candidates at Duns.
Male Female
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Duns? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 68 of the tests conducted here.
Age of candidate at test
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Duns with 80.5% from 41 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 74.1%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 41 | 80.5% | 89.5% | 72.7% |
| 18 | 27 | 74.1% | 78.6% | 69.2% |
| 19 | 0 | 75.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| 20 | 0 | 36.4% | 33.3% | 40.0% |
| 21 | 0 | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |