Elswick Driving Test Centre
· Tyne and Wear
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Elswick pass rate over 14 years
Monthly Breakdown (2021-22)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 103 | 53 | 51.5% | 50.9% | 52.2% |
| May | 223 | 99 | 44.4% | 46.7% | 42.2% |
| Jun | 308 | 120 | 39.0% | 40.3% | 37.7% |
| Jul | 216 | 91 | 42.1% | 45.6% | 38.9% |
| Aug | 257 | 123 | 47.9% | 48.9% | 46.8% |
| Sep | 269 | 115 | 42.8% | 42.8% | 42.7% |
| Oct | 230 | 76 | 33.0% | 34.6% | 31.1% |
| Nov | 255 | 84 | 32.9% | 38.7% | 27.5% |
| Dec | 258 | 125 | 48.4% | 48.5% | 48.4% |
| Jan | 285 | 105 | 36.8% | 32.2% | 41.5% |
| Feb | 244 | 96 | 39.3% | 43.2% | 36.1% |
| Mar | 237 | 108 | 45.6% | 41.7% | 48.8% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 1.7pp higher rate than female candidates at Elswick.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Elswick? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,542 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Elswick with 58.0% from 188 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 34.3%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 23.7 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 188 | 58.0% | 61.0% | 54.2% |
| 18 | 357 | 51.0% | 53.1% | 48.5% |
| 19 | 245 | 46.5% | 45.8% | 47.2% |
| 20 | 180 | 37.8% | 37.6% | 37.9% |
| 21 | 139 | 41.0% | 45.5% | 38.1% |
| 22 | 113 | 38.9% | 35.4% | 41.5% |
| 23 | 105 | 46.7% | 55.6% | 40.0% |
| 24 | 99 | 34.3% | 29.6% | 40.0% |
| 25 | 116 | 41.4% | 39.4% | 44.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Elswick, the automatic test pass rate is 37.5%, which is 3.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 41.4%. 499 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 37.9% compared to 36.6% for males.