Forfar Driving Test Centre

· Angus

68.5%
pass rate 356 tests/year · 18 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Forfar

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

68.5% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -2.0pp
72.2% Male Pass Rate
65.9% Female Pass Rate
9,716 Total Tests (18 years)

Getting to Forfar

The DVSA practical driving test centre in Forfar is located at Balmashanner Industrial Estate, Forfar, Angus DD8 2TG. To reach the centre by car, take the A90 from Dundee or Perth, then follow signs for Forfar via the A932. From the town centre, head towards the industrial estate on the eastern outskirts of town. The test centre is clearly signposted once you're in the Balmashanner area. There's dedicated on-site parking available for candidates and their instructors, so you won't need to worry about finding street parking or paying for spaces.

The nearest railway station is Forfar station, which is approximately 1.5 miles from the test centre. Regular bus services connect Forfar town centre with the industrial estate area, though you'll want to check current timetables with Stagecoach East Scotland for the most up-to-date route information. If you're travelling by public transport, allow extra time to walk from the bus stop to the test centre.

When you arrive at the centre, you'll need to report to the reception desk inside the building to check in for your test. Your driving instructor can accompany you inside if you're taking lessons. The centre has standard facilities including toilets and a waiting area. Make sure to arrive at least 10 minutes before your appointed test time, and don't forget to bring both parts of your driving licence and any glasses or contact lenses you need for driving.

About Forfar Test Centre

Forfar is a DVSA driving test centre located in Angus. With a current pass rate of 68.5%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 356 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 18 years of historical data for Forfar, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 162 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the DD8 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Forfar test centre serves candidates from Angus and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Forfar will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Angus area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 30 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Forfar stands at 68.5%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 5.1 percentage points.

Male candidates have a 6.3 percentage point advantage at Forfar, passing at 72.2% compared to 65.9% for female candidates.

The highest pass rate recorded at Forfar was 73.6% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 54.2% in 2007-08.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Oct at 76.7%, while the lowest was in Mar at 53.8%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Forfar Historical Performance

Our records for Forfar begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 54.2% from 572 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 58.9%, and it now sits at 68.5%.

Test volumes at Forfar have decreased over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Forfar

Based on the data we hold for Forfar, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Forfar, pass rates in Oct (76.7%) are notably higher than in Mar (53.8%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Forfar is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Forfar. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Angus area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Forfar, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Forfar have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Forfar at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Forfar?

The current pass rate at Forfar is 68.5%, based on 356 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Forfar conduct per year?

Forfar conducted 356 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 30 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Forfar a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 68.5%, Forfar is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Forfar?

Based on 2024-25 data, Oct had the highest pass rate at 76.7%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Forfar?

Male candidates have a 6.3 percentage point advantage at Forfar, passing at 72.2% compared to 65.9% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Forfar pass rate over 18 years

50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2022 2007: 54.2% 2008: 57.3% 2009: 57.2% 2010: 55.2% 2011: 58.1% 2012: 55.1% 2013: 58.2% 2014: 59.6% 2015: 60.2% 2016: 58.9% 2017: 68.0% 2018: 65.2% 2019: 65.6% 2020: 69.2% 2021: 68.8% 2022: 73.6% 2023: 70.5% 2024: 68.5%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 32 23 71.9% 76.9% 68.4%
May 34 24 70.6% 66.7% 73.7%
Jun 33 18 54.5% 46.2% 60.0%
Aug 30 21 70.0% 76.9% 64.7%
Oct 30 23 76.7% 83.3% 72.2%
Jan 33 24 72.7% 87.5% 58.8%
Feb 47 32 68.1% 70.8% 65.2%
Mar 52 28 53.8% 57.9% 51.5%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 6.3pp higher rate than female candidates at Forfar.

45% 52% 59% 66% 73% 80% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2022 2007: 49.2% 2008: 52.9% 2009: 55.6% 2010: 54.8% 2011: 55.4% 2012: 49.8% 2013: 56.4% 2014: 59.0% 2015: 59.9% 2016: 57.3% 2017: 65.0% 2018: 58.7% 2019: 61.4% 2020: 68.0% 2021: 69.4% 2022: 68.9% 2023: 66.2% 2024: 65.9% 2007: 59.7% 2008: 62.0% 2009: 59.2% 2010: 55.5% 2011: 60.9% 2012: 61.1% 2013: 60.3% 2014: 60.5% 2015: 60.6% 2016: 60.7% 2017: 71.3% 2018: 72.3% 2019: 70.1% 2020: 71.4% 2021: 68.1% 2022: 79.5% 2023: 75.4% 2024: 72.2%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Forfar? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 214 of the tests conducted here.

17: 77.0% 18: 66.7% 19: 53.8% 20: 31.3% 21: 66.7% 22: 57.1% 23: 72.7% 24: 88.9% 25: 75.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Forfar with 77.0% from 122 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 53.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 23.2 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1712277.0%83.0%72.5%
186666.7%78.3%60.5%
192653.8%46.2%61.5%
20031.3%50.0%12.5%
21066.7%66.7%66.7%
22057.1%66.7%50.0%
23072.7%60.0%83.3%
24088.9%80.0%0.0%
25075.0%0.0%50.0%

Automatic vs Manual

64.5%Automatic Pass Rate
68.5%Overall Pass Rate
62Auto Tests/Year

At Forfar, the automatic test pass rate is 64.5%, which is 4.0 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 68.5%. 62 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Male automatic candidates pass at 71.4% compared to 61.0% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

40% 47% 54% 61% 68% 75% 2017 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2019: 65.6% 2020: 69.2% 2021: 68.8% 2022: 73.6% 2023: 70.5% 2024: 68.5% 2017: 64.3% 2018: 42.9% 2019: 73.3% 2021: 52.2% 2022: 75.0% 2023: 64.5%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres