Garston (Liverpool) Driving Test Centre
· Merseyside
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Garston (Liverpool) pass rate over 5 years
Monthly Breakdown (2017-18)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 524 | 207 | 39.5% | 37.0% | 42.1% |
| May | 569 | 229 | 40.2% | 42.1% | 38.5% |
| Jun | 467 | 200 | 42.8% | 46.3% | 39.6% |
| Jul | 495 | 199 | 40.2% | 44.2% | 36.5% |
| Aug | 503 | 204 | 40.6% | 43.1% | 37.9% |
| Sep | 560 | 220 | 39.3% | 42.7% | 35.7% |
| Oct | 557 | 221 | 39.7% | 37.7% | 41.5% |
| Nov | 555 | 239 | 43.1% | 42.7% | 43.4% |
| Dec | 329 | 122 | 37.1% | 40.1% | 32.8% |
| Jan | 479 | 169 | 35.3% | 36.6% | 33.6% |
| Feb | 365 | 148 | 40.5% | 46.7% | 33.5% |
| Mar | 447 | 186 | 41.6% | 43.7% | 39.1% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 3.4pp higher rate than female candidates at Garston (Liverpool).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Garston (Liverpool)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 3,051 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Garston (Liverpool) with 52.4% from 267 tests, while 23-year-olds have the lowest at 39.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 267 | 52.4% | 53.4% | 51.0% |
| 18 | 479 | 47.4% | 47.1% | 47.8% |
| 19 | 379 | 44.6% | 43.7% | 45.5% |
| 20 | 395 | 41.5% | 44.4% | 38.9% |
| 21 | 333 | 46.8% | 54.6% | 40.3% |
| 22 | 312 | 43.6% | 39.7% | 47.4% |
| 23 | 346 | 39.9% | 38.2% | 41.6% |
| 24 | 286 | 42.3% | 44.0% | 40.7% |
| 25 | 254 | 44.5% | 47.2% | 41.9% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Garston (Liverpool), the automatic test pass rate is 32.2%, which is 7.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 40.1%. 426 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 35.8% compared to 30.4% for females.