Gillingham LGV Driving Test Centre

· Kent

36.8%
final pass rate 6,497 tests/year · 3 years of data · DVSA data: 2009-10

Key Statistics

36.8% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +1.6pp
39.9% Male Pass Rate
33.9% Female Pass Rate
22,414 Total Tests (3 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Gillingham LGV pass rate over 3 years

30% 32% 34% 36% 38% 40% 2007 2008 2009 2007: 33.3% 2008: 35.2% 2009: 36.8%

Monthly Breakdown (2009-10)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 569 199 35.0% 37.2% 33.1%
May 565 190 33.6% 36.8% 30.6%
Jun 527 201 38.1% 39.9% 36.6%
Jul 613 216 35.2% 39.2% 31.9%
Aug 575 202 35.1% 38.9% 31.5%
Sep 561 217 38.7% 43.1% 34.7%
Oct 580 210 36.2% 39.0% 33.4%
Nov 593 236 39.8% 47.0% 33.0%
Dec 401 147 36.7% 35.4% 37.7%
Jan 318 130 40.9% 38.5% 43.8%
Feb 637 221 34.7% 38.1% 31.4%
Mar 558 222 39.8% 43.7% 36.1%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 6pp higher rate than female candidates at Gillingham LGV.

30% 32% 34% 36% 38% 40% 2007 2008 2009 2007: 30.8% 2008: 33.1% 2009: 33.9% 2007: 36.0% 2008: 37.6% 2009: 39.9%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Gillingham LGV? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 106.224 of the tests conducted here.

17: 25.0% 18: 35.0% 19: 18.0% 17 18 19
Age of candidate at test

18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Gillingham LGV with 35.0% from 30.76923076923077 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 18.0%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1745.45525.0%42.9%5.0%
1830.76935.0%63.6%4.0%
193018.0%62.5%3.0%

Nearby Test Centres