Gillingham MPTC Driving Test Centre

· Kent

42.2%
final pass rate 6,572 tests/year · 1 years of data · DVSA data: 2010-11

Key Statistics

42.2% Overall Pass Rate
45.4% Male Pass Rate
39.3% Female Pass Rate
6,572 Total Tests (1 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Gillingham MPTC pass rate over 1 years

40% 41% 42% 43% 44% 45% 2010 2010: 42.2%

Monthly Breakdown (2010-11)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 169 77 45.6% 48.0% 43.6%
May 610 232 38.0% 40.0% 36.2%
Jun 610 223 36.6% 42.0% 32.0%
Jul 574 234 40.8% 47.0% 35.4%
Aug 457 192 42.0% 42.4% 41.7%
Sep 564 236 41.8% 41.2% 42.4%
Oct 594 283 47.6% 51.3% 43.9%
Nov 624 296 47.4% 49.3% 45.7%
Dec 162 77 47.5% 47.4% 47.6%
Jan 726 322 44.4% 48.6% 40.4%
Feb 591 236 39.9% 44.3% 35.8%
Mar 891 365 41.0% 44.7% 37.6%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 6.1pp higher rate than female candidates at Gillingham MPTC.

35% 38% 41% 44% 47% 50% 2010 2010: 39.3% 2010: 45.4%
Male Female

Automatic vs Manual

37.9%Automatic Pass Rate
42.2%Overall Pass Rate
488Auto Tests/Year

At Gillingham MPTC, the automatic test pass rate is 37.9%, which is 4.3 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 42.2%. 488 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 38.6% compared to 35.3% for males.

Nearby Test Centres