Golspie Driving Test Centre

· Highland

67.7%
final pass rate 93 tests/year · 8 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

67.7% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -0.9pp
65.9% Male Pass Rate
69.2% Female Pass Rate
727 Total Tests (8 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Golspie pass rate over 8 years

60% 64% 68% 72% 76% 80% 2015 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2015: 69.2% 2017: 76.7% 2018: 61.8% 2019: 69.8% 2020: 73.3% 2021: 76.0% 2022: 68.6% 2023: 67.7%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Jun 10 6 60.0% 40.0% 80.0%
Aug 9 6 66.7% 66.7% 66.7%
Sep 10 9 90.0% 75.0% 0.0%
Oct 16 10 62.5% 80.0% 33.3%
Dec 11 8 72.7% 50.0% 0.0%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 3.3pp higher rate than male candidates at Golspie.

60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 2015 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2015: 67.9% 2017: 70.7% 2018: 60.7% 2019: 63.6% 2020: 80.0% 2021: 70.4% 2022: 70.0% 2023: 69.2% 2015: 70.3% 2017: 84.4% 2018: 63.6% 2019: 75.0% 2020: 60.0% 2021: 82.0% 2022: 67.2% 2023: 65.9%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Golspie? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 41 of the tests conducted here.

17: 80.5% 18: 68.8% 19: 72.7% 20: 0.0% 22: 33.3% 23: 0.0% 24: 0.0% 25: 50.0% 17 18 19 20 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Golspie with 80.5% from 41 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 80.5%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
174180.5%73.7%86.4%
18068.8%66.7%69.2%
19072.7%80.0%66.7%
2000.0%0.0%0.0%
22033.3%0.0%25.0%
2300.0%0.0%0.0%
2400.0%0.0%0.0%
25050.0%0.0%0.0%

Nearby Test Centres