Hyde (Manchester) Driving Test Centre
· Hampshire
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Hyde (Manchester) pass rate over 7 years
Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 565 | 300 | 53.1% | 58.4% | 48.3% |
| May | 490 | 279 | 56.9% | 62.1% | 52.8% |
| Jun | 528 | 291 | 55.1% | 59.4% | 51.8% |
| Jul | 520 | 264 | 50.8% | 57.3% | 45.7% |
| Aug | 435 | 229 | 52.6% | 60.1% | 48.2% |
| Sep | 639 | 350 | 54.8% | 62.0% | 49.2% |
| Oct | 579 | 342 | 59.1% | 59.4% | 58.8% |
| Nov | 653 | 352 | 53.9% | 57.8% | 50.8% |
| Dec | 650 | 356 | 54.8% | 62.4% | 49.1% |
| Jan | 717 | 391 | 54.5% | 59.5% | 50.4% |
| Feb | 568 | 301 | 53.0% | 57.1% | 49.8% |
| Mar | 249 | 140 | 56.2% | 52.6% | 59.8% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 8.5pp higher rate than female candidates at Hyde (Manchester).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Hyde (Manchester)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,359 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Hyde (Manchester) with 72.4% from 203 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 44.6%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 27.8 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 203 | 72.4% | 71.7% | 73.3% |
| 18 | 361 | 62.6% | 63.6% | 61.8% |
| 19 | 213 | 57.7% | 58.2% | 57.4% |
| 20 | 137 | 61.3% | 57.1% | 64.2% |
| 21 | 119 | 62.2% | 62.7% | 61.7% |
| 22 | 102 | 56.9% | 64.4% | 50.9% |
| 23 | 96 | 63.5% | 60.0% | 66.1% |
| 24 | 65 | 44.6% | 46.9% | 42.4% |
| 25 | 63 | 60.3% | 56.5% | 62.5% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Hyde (Manchester), the automatic test pass rate is 50.0%, which is 4.5 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 54.5%. 148 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 50.5% compared to 48.7% for males.