Inverness (Cradlehall Business Park) Driving Test Centre
· Highland
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Inverness (Cradlehall Business Park) pass rate over 10 years
Monthly Breakdown (2017-18)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 180 | 87 | 48.3% | 50.6% | 46.2% |
| May | 252 | 126 | 50.0% | 53.7% | 46.5% |
| Jun | 246 | 124 | 50.4% | 53.4% | 46.9% |
| Jul | 172 | 85 | 49.4% | 49.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug | 265 | 144 | 54.3% | 58.0% | 50.7% |
| Sep | 237 | 114 | 48.1% | 46.7% | 49.2% |
| Oct | 192 | 85 | 44.3% | 46.5% | 42.5% |
| Nov | 344 | 173 | 50.3% | 54.4% | 46.8% |
| Dec | 122 | 67 | 54.9% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Jan | 219 | 112 | 51.1% | 57.9% | 43.8% |
| Feb | 174 | 93 | 53.4% | 60.0% | 46.4% |
| Mar | 235 | 104 | 44.3% | 51.0% | 39.1% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 7pp higher rate than female candidates at Inverness (Cradlehall Business Park).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Inverness (Cradlehall Business Park)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,779 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Inverness (Cradlehall Business Park) with 57.9% from 527 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 42.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 527 | 57.9% | 58.4% | 57.1% |
| 18 | 318 | 52.8% | 52.9% | 52.8% |
| 19 | 210 | 51.4% | 51.7% | 51.1% |
| 20 | 156 | 55.8% | 52.9% | 59.4% |
| 21 | 117 | 45.3% | 50.0% | 41.0% |
| 22 | 129 | 54.3% | 50.8% | 57.4% |
| 23 | 122 | 48.4% | 49.2% | 47.6% |
| 24 | 98 | 42.9% | 56.5% | 30.8% |
| 25 | 102 | 49.0% | 50.8% | 46.5% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Inverness (Cradlehall Business Park), the automatic test pass rate is 38.3%, which is 11.5 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 49.8%. 133 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 51.4% compared to 33.3% for females.