Inverurie Driving Test Centre
· Aberdeenshire
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Inverurie
The Inverurie DVSA test centre is conveniently located in Aberdeenshire with good transport links from across the region. If you're travelling by car from Aberdeen, take the A96 northwest for about 16 miles, following signs for Inverness and Huntly. The journey typically takes around 25 minutes in normal traffic conditions. From other parts of Aberdeenshire, the A96 provides the main route, with clear signage directing you towards Inverurie town centre.
Public transport options include regular bus services from Aberdeen city centre, with Stagecoach operating frequent connections that take approximately 45 minutes to an hour depending on stops. The nearest railway station is Inverurie Station, which has regular services from Aberdeen and connections to other Scottish destinations. The test centre is within walking distance of both the bus stops and railway station in the town centre.
When planning your journey, allow extra time during morning and evening rush hours as the A96 can become busy with commuter traffic. There's usually adequate parking available near the test centre, but arriving 10-15 minutes early will give you time to find a space and compose yourself before your test.
About Inverurie Test Centre
Inverurie is a DVSA driving test centre located in Aberdeenshire. With a current pass rate of 54.3%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 1,090 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Inverurie, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 259 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the AB51 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Inverurie test centre serves candidates from Aberdeenshire and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Inverurie will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Aberdeenshire area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 91 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Inverurie stands at 54.3%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 5.4 percentage points.
Female candidates outperform males at Inverurie, passing at 56.7% compared to 52.0% for male candidates, a 4.7 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Inverurie was 67.2% in 2008-09, while the lowest was 54.3% in 2024-25.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Mar at 68.8%, while the lowest was in Jan at 47.3%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.
Inverurie Historical Performance
Our records for Inverurie begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 60.4% from 738 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had fallen to 58.5%, and it now sits at 54.3%.
Test volumes at Inverurie have grown over this period, rising from 738 to 1,090 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Inverurie
Based on the data we hold for Inverurie, here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Inverurie, pass rates in Mar (68.8%) are notably higher than in Jan (47.3%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- The gender gap favours female candidates here. Women pass at 56.7% compared to 52.0% for men. This is unusual nationally and may reflect the local road conditions.
- Take advantage of availability. Inverurie is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Inverurie. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Aberdeenshire area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Inverurie, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Inverurie have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Inverurie?
The current pass rate at Inverurie is 54.3%, based on 1,090 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Inverurie conduct per year?
Inverurie conducted 1,090 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 91 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.
Is Inverurie a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 54.3%, Inverurie is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Inverurie?
Based on 2024-25 data, Mar had the highest pass rate at 68.8%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Inverurie?
Female candidates outperform males at Inverurie, passing at 56.7% compared to 52.0% for male candidates, a 4.7 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Inverurie pass rate over 17 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 109 | 64 | 58.7% | 52.8% | 64.3% |
| May | 94 | 46 | 48.9% | 46.3% | 50.9% |
| Jun | 102 | 54 | 52.9% | 42.6% | 61.8% |
| Jul | 106 | 53 | 50.0% | 44.4% | 54.1% |
| Aug | 51 | 32 | 62.7% | 65.2% | 60.7% |
| Sep | 123 | 70 | 56.9% | 56.5% | 57.4% |
| Oct | 116 | 58 | 50.0% | 50.9% | 49.2% |
| Nov | 85 | 42 | 49.4% | 43.1% | 58.8% |
| Dec | 61 | 37 | 60.7% | 52.6% | 73.9% |
| Jan | 55 | 26 | 47.3% | 50.0% | 42.1% |
| Feb | 92 | 44 | 47.8% | 49.1% | 46.2% |
| Mar | 96 | 66 | 68.8% | 73.1% | 63.6% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 4.7pp higher rate than male candidates at Inverurie.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Inverurie? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 743 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Inverurie with 62.0% from 534 tests, while 19-year-olds have the lowest at 42.4%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 534 | 62.0% | 59.6% | 64.4% |
| 18 | 143 | 51.7% | 43.4% | 61.2% |
| 19 | 66 | 42.4% | 44.8% | 40.5% |
| 20 | 0 | 53.3% | 57.9% | 45.5% |
| 21 | 0 | 70.4% | 73.3% | 66.7% |
| 22 | 0 | 37.0% | 35.7% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 0 | 40.7% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| 24 | 0 | 40.7% | 40.0% | 41.7% |
| 25 | 0 | 72.7% | 60.0% | 83.3% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Inverurie, the automatic test pass rate is 41.1%, which is 13.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 54.3%. 124 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 42.0% compared to 39.5% for males.