Kyle of Lochalsh Driving Test Centre

· Highland

67.4%
final pass rate 129 tests/year · 6 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

67.4% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +7.9pp
68.6% Male Pass Rate
66.1% Female Pass Rate
619 Total Tests (6 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Kyle of Lochalsh pass rate over 6 years

50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 2017 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2017: 59.2% 2018: 50.0% 2019: 67.9% 2021: 72.5% 2022: 59.5% 2023: 67.4%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 9 6 66.7% 66.7% 66.7%
May 9 6 66.7% 57.1% 0.0%
Jun 14 12 85.7% 83.3% 87.5%
Aug 14 8 57.1% 50.0% 66.7%
Sep 14 10 71.4% 83.3% 62.5%
Oct 12 7 58.3% 66.7% 33.3%
Nov 15 8 53.3% 83.3% 33.3%
Jan 8 8 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Mar 15 11 73.3% 71.4% 75.0%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 2.5pp higher rate than female candidates at Kyle of Lochalsh.

45% 52% 59% 66% 73% 80% 2017 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2017: 64.3% 2018: 48.9% 2019: 65.5% 2021: 68.6% 2022: 57.8% 2023: 66.1% 2017: 55.8% 2018: 51.4% 2019: 70.6% 2021: 75.4% 2022: 61.7% 2023: 68.6%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Kyle of Lochalsh? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 46 of the tests conducted here.

17: 58.7% 18: 78.6% 19: 50.0% 20: 66.7% 21: 37.5% 23: 50.0% 24: 55.6% 25: 75.0% 17 18 19 20 21 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Kyle of Lochalsh with 58.7% from 46 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 58.7%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
174658.7%62.5%56.7%
18078.6%80.0%77.8%
19050.0%66.7%0.0%
20066.7%0.0%50.0%
21037.5%50.0%25.0%
23050.0%0.0%33.3%
24055.6%60.0%50.0%
25075.0%0.0%0.0%

Nearby Test Centres