Lancing Driving Test Centre

· West Sussex

61.4%
final pass rate 8,856 tests/year · 6 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

61.4% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +3.7pp
63.2% Male Pass Rate
59.3% Female Pass Rate
40,812 Total Tests (6 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Lancing pass rate over 6 years

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2017 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2017: 53.6% 2018: 48.6% 2019: 47.4% 2021: 52.9% 2022: 57.7% 2023: 61.4%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 576 350 60.8% 63.6% 57.5%
May 736 432 58.7% 61.9% 54.8%
Jun 647 377 58.3% 61.2% 55.0%
Jul 567 341 60.1% 60.9% 59.4%
Aug 525 329 62.7% 60.5% 64.7%
Sep 562 350 62.3% 65.1% 59.2%
Oct 820 504 61.5% 65.1% 57.2%
Nov 983 627 63.8% 63.7% 63.9%
Dec 759 484 63.8% 66.1% 61.4%
Jan 1,009 624 61.8% 62.2% 61.3%
Feb 878 537 61.2% 64.0% 58.3%
Mar 794 479 60.3% 62.9% 57.7%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 3.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Lancing.

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2017 2018 2019 2021 2022 2023 2017: 51.0% 2018: 46.1% 2019: 45.0% 2021: 51.0% 2022: 56.1% 2023: 59.3% 2017: 56.3% 2018: 51.4% 2019: 50.0% 2021: 55.2% 2022: 59.3% 2023: 63.2%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Lancing? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 5,464 of the tests conducted here.

17: 67.4% 18: 60.9% 19: 62.6% 20: 63.7% 21: 58.1% 22: 64.0% 23: 63.7% 24: 62.6% 25: 62.6% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Lancing with 67.4% from 1536 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 58.1%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
171,53667.4%70.8%63.4%
181,12960.9%62.6%59.2%
1967362.6%60.5%65.1%
2047963.7%66.8%60.3%
2146558.1%60.4%55.0%
2235064.0%63.7%64.3%
2330363.7%67.4%60.4%
2424362.6%71.4%55.0%
2528662.6%65.7%59.4%

Automatic vs Manual

55.6%Automatic Pass Rate
61.4%Overall Pass Rate
2,041Auto Tests/Year

At Lancing, the automatic test pass rate is 55.6%, which is 5.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 61.4%. With 2,041 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Male automatic candidates pass at 57.5% compared to 54.5% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 41% 47% 53% 59% 65% 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2017: 53.6% 2018: 48.6% 2019: 47.4% 2021: 52.9% 2022: 57.7% 2023: 61.4% 2017: 44.5% 2018: 40.6% 2019: 39.9% 2020: 39.0% 2021: 43.2% 2022: 52.1% 2023: 55.6%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres