Llandrindod Wells Driving Test Centre
· Powys - Powys
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Llandrindod Wells pass rate over 13 years
Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 57 | 39 | 68.4% | 66.7% | 70.4% |
| May | 81 | 59 | 72.8% | 79.5% | 66.7% |
| Jun | 68 | 44 | 64.7% | 64.5% | 64.9% |
| Jul | 81 | 58 | 71.6% | 67.5% | 75.6% |
| Aug | 79 | 52 | 65.8% | 68.8% | 61.3% |
| Sep | 68 | 42 | 61.8% | 65.7% | 57.6% |
| Oct | 51 | 36 | 70.6% | 75.0% | 65.2% |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 70.8% | 77.4% | 58.8% |
| Dec | 45 | 31 | 68.9% | 72.2% | 66.7% |
| Jan | 56 | 40 | 71.4% | 81.0% | 65.7% |
| Feb | 44 | 35 | 79.5% | 87.5% | 75.0% |
| Mar | 20 | 14 | 70.0% | 83.3% | 64.3% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 5.8pp higher rate than female candidates at Llandrindod Wells.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Llandrindod Wells? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 498 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Llandrindod Wells with 78.9% from 237 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 56.5%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 22.4 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 237 | 78.9% | 81.1% | 76.5% |
| 18 | 82 | 76.8% | 78.0% | 75.6% |
| 19 | 48 | 60.4% | 55.6% | 66.7% |
| 20 | 37 | 67.6% | 60.0% | 72.7% |
| 21 | 23 | 56.5% | 63.6% | 50.0% |
| 22 | 18 | 61.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 23 | 16 | 68.8% | 70.0% | 66.7% |
| 24 | 23 | 60.9% | 70.0% | 53.8% |
| 25 | 14 | 71.4% | 85.7% | 57.1% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Llandrindod Wells, the automatic test pass rate is 57.4%, which is 11.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 69.3%. 54 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Female automatic candidates pass at 59.4% compared to 54.5% for males.