Lower Gornal Driving Test Centre

· West Midlands

48.9%
final pass rate 9,947 tests/year · 11 years of data · DVSA data: 2017-18

Key Statistics

48.9% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -2.8pp
55.3% Male Pass Rate
43.7% Female Pass Rate
85,226 Total Tests (11 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Lower Gornal pass rate over 11 years

40% 43% 46% 49% 52% 55% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2007: 43.2% 2008: 41.9% 2009: 47.2% 2010: 46.0% 2011: 48.9% 2012: 51.7% 2013: 52.5% 2014: 52.8% 2015: 50.9% 2016: 51.7% 2017: 48.9%

Monthly Breakdown (2017-18)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 617 333 54.0% 59.7% 49.3%
May 1,012 493 48.7% 57.1% 41.6%
Jun 904 425 47.0% 54.9% 40.3%
Jul 854 403 47.2% 52.6% 43.1%
Aug 802 404 50.4% 57.2% 45.3%
Sep 850 416 48.9% 52.6% 46.2%
Oct 881 461 52.3% 58.2% 47.6%
Nov 829 403 48.6% 50.6% 47.3%
Dec 410 214 52.2% 56.4% 48.4%
Jan 987 474 48.0% 55.5% 41.2%
Feb 871 424 48.7% 57.2% 41.6%
Mar 930 411 44.2% 52.2% 37.7%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 11.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Lower Gornal.

40% 44% 48% 52% 56% 60% 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2007: 40.4% 2008: 40.1% 2009: 45.0% 2010: 43.4% 2011: 44.7% 2012: 47.4% 2013: 48.4% 2014: 48.7% 2015: 46.6% 2016: 46.7% 2017: 43.7% 2007: 46.4% 2008: 43.8% 2009: 49.7% 2010: 49.0% 2011: 54.0% 2012: 56.6% 2013: 57.4% 2014: 57.5% 2015: 55.9% 2016: 57.6% 2017: 55.3%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Lower Gornal? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 7,046 of the tests conducted here.

17: 58.2% 18: 51.2% 19: 51.0% 20: 47.0% 21: 50.6% 22: 48.0% 23: 48.8% 24: 48.7% 25: 47.5% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Lower Gornal with 58.2% from 1530 tests, while 20-year-olds have the lowest at 47.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
171,53058.2%60.8%54.9%
181,81251.2%55.1%47.7%
1996451.0%55.9%47.5%
2063047.0%53.3%42.1%
2154250.6%53.7%48.0%
2245848.0%55.9%41.8%
2345348.8%55.6%43.9%
2433748.7%58.2%41.8%
2532047.5%56.8%41.0%

Automatic vs Manual

40.9%Automatic Pass Rate
48.9%Overall Pass Rate
596Auto Tests/Year

At Lower Gornal, the automatic test pass rate is 40.9%, which is 8.0 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 48.9%. With 596 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Male automatic candidates pass at 47.5% compared to 39.3% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

30% 35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 2008 2010 2013 2015 2017 2009: 47.2% 2010: 46.0% 2011: 48.9% 2012: 51.7% 2013: 52.5% 2014: 52.8% 2015: 50.9% 2016: 51.7% 2017: 48.9% 2008: 34.0% 2009: 40.2% 2010: 37.7% 2012: 49.8% 2013: 41.6% 2014: 46.2% 2015: 46.7% 2016: 44.3% 2017: 40.9%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres