Morden Driving Test Centre
· Greater London
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Morden pass rate over 6 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 1,015 | 460 | 45.3% | 48.2% | 42.4% |
| May | 1,275 | 578 | 45.3% | 50.4% | 40.9% |
| Jun | 934 | 422 | 45.2% | 48.6% | 42.3% |
| Jul | 1,030 | 461 | 44.8% | 48.3% | 41.8% |
| Aug | 693 | 309 | 44.6% | 49.0% | 40.9% |
| Sep | 903 | 437 | 48.4% | 52.6% | 45.2% |
| Oct | 1,116 | 505 | 45.3% | 48.2% | 42.5% |
| Nov | 1,075 | 488 | 45.4% | 49.8% | 41.8% |
| Dec | 858 | 401 | 46.7% | 48.5% | 45.3% |
| Jan | 995 | 466 | 46.8% | 51.3% | 42.3% |
| Feb | 956 | 438 | 45.8% | 49.1% | 42.6% |
| Mar | 1,089 | 481 | 44.2% | 49.0% | 39.3% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 7.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Morden.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Morden? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 389.768 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Morden with 902.0% from 54.60829493087557 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 466.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 436.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 54.608 | 902.0% | 56.6% | 237.0% |
| 18 | 45.536 | 892.0% | 54.7% | 204.0% |
| 19 | 41.878 | 755.0% | 47.1% | 165.0% |
| 20 | 42.915 | 506.0% | 53.3% | 106.0% |
| 21 | 38.645 | 497.0% | 46.7% | 97.0% |
| 22 | 44.528 | 468.0% | 53.7% | 118.0% |
| 23 | 38.596 | 476.0% | 49.7% | 110.0% |
| 24 | 44.13 | 466.0% | 53.0% | 109.0% |
| 25 | 38.931 | 496.0% | 48.3% | 102.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Morden, the automatic test pass rate is 40.9%, which is 4.7 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 45.6%. With 1,692 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.
Male automatic candidates pass at 46.9% compared to 39.2% for females.