Norris Green Driving Test Centre
· Merseyside
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Norris Green pass rate over 6 years
Monthly Breakdown (2012-13)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 665 | 301 | 45.3% | 44.2% | 46.2% |
| May | 631 | 298 | 47.2% | 45.5% | 48.9% |
| Jun | 538 | 244 | 45.4% | 45.5% | 45.3% |
| Jul | 1,008 | 450 | 44.6% | 46.7% | 42.4% |
| Aug | 651 | 287 | 44.1% | 44.6% | 43.6% |
| Sep | 653 | 284 | 43.5% | 44.4% | 42.6% |
| Oct | 873 | 409 | 46.8% | 48.6% | 44.9% |
| Nov | 888 | 400 | 45.0% | 46.3% | 43.7% |
| Dec | 558 | 260 | 46.6% | 48.2% | 44.9% |
| Jan | 628 | 292 | 46.5% | 48.8% | 44.0% |
| Feb | 788 | 349 | 44.3% | 45.9% | 42.6% |
| Mar | 768 | 342 | 44.5% | 44.6% | 44.4% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 1.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Norris Green.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Norris Green? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 427.487 of the tests conducted here.
18-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Norris Green with 1045.0% from 44.72573839662447 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 365.0%. The 680.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 45.031 | 778.0% | 44.3% | 145.0% |
| 18 | 44.726 | 1045.0% | 44.1% | 212.0% |
| 19 | 51.429 | 694.0% | 45.4% | 162.0% |
| 20 | 47.112 | 584.0% | 48.2% | 155.0% |
| 21 | 48.789 | 577.0% | 47.2% | 141.0% |
| 22 | 45.49 | 485.0% | 43.9% | 116.0% |
| 23 | 50.633 | 435.0% | 53.5% | 120.0% |
| 24 | 44.783 | 438.0% | 47.6% | 103.0% |
| 25 | 49.495 | 365.0% | 50.3% | 98.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Norris Green, the automatic test pass rate is 39.5%, which is 5.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 45.3%. 256 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 40.0% compared to 39.3% for females.