Northampton Driving Test Centre

· Northamptonshire

50.4%
pass rate 12,825 tests/year · 17 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Northampton

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

50.4% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +1.2pp
50.7% Male Pass Rate
50.0% Female Pass Rate
153,803 Total Tests (17 years)

Getting to Northampton

The DVSA practical driving test centre in Northampton is located at Riverside Retail Park, St James Mill Road, Northampton NN5 5JW. To reach the centre by car, take junction 15 from the M1 motorway and follow the A508 towards Northampton town centre. From there, follow signs for Riverside Retail Park via St James Mill Road. The test centre is situated within this retail park complex, making it easily identifiable alongside well-known shops. There's free on-site parking available in the retail park car parks, so you won't need to worry about feeding meters or finding street parking.

The nearest railway station is Northampton, which is approximately 2 miles from the test centre. From the station, you can catch local bus services or take a taxi for the short journey. Several Stagecoach bus routes serve the area around Riverside Retail Park, though you'll want to check current timetables as services can change. When you arrive at the test centre, you'll need to report to the reception desk inside the building to confirm your arrival and receive any final instructions.

The centre is modern and accessible, with level access from the car park. As it's located within a busy retail park, there are plenty of facilities nearby including cafes and toilets, which can be handy if you arrive early and need to wait. The surrounding area can get quite busy, especially at weekends, so allow extra time for potential traffic around the retail park.

About Northampton Test Centre

Northampton is a DVSA driving test centre located in Northamptonshire. With a current pass rate of 50.4%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 12,825 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a very busy centre.

DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Northampton, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 528 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the NN5 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Northampton test centre serves candidates from Northamptonshire and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Northampton will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Northamptonshire area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 1,069 tests per month on average, so expect a busy waiting room at peak times.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Northampton stands at 50.4%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has shown a gradual improvement over the last three years, gaining 2.7 percentage points.

Male and female candidates perform almost identically at Northampton, with less than a percentage point between them.

The highest pass rate recorded at Northampton was 52.8% in 2016-17, while the lowest was 44.8% in 2019-20.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jul at 52.6%, while the lowest was in Apr at 48.0%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.

Northampton Historical Performance

Our records for Northampton begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 47.2% from 8,161 tests. By 2015-16, the rate had risen to 50.1%, and it now sits at 50.4%.

Test volumes at Northampton have grown over this period, rising from 8,161 to 12,825 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Northampton

Based on the data we hold for Northampton, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Book well in advance. Northampton is one of the busier centres, conducting over 12,825 tests per year. Slots fill up fast, particularly during summer months.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Northampton. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Northamptonshire area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Northampton, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Northampton at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Northampton?

The current pass rate at Northampton is 50.4%, based on 12,825 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Northampton conduct per year?

Northampton conducted 12,825 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 1,069 per month. This makes it a very busy centre.

Is Northampton a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 50.4%, Northampton is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Northampton?

Based on 2024-25 data, Jul had the highest pass rate at 52.6%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Northampton?

Male and female candidates perform almost identically at Northampton, with less than a percentage point between them. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Northampton pass rate over 17 years

40% 43% 46% 49% 52% 55% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2023 2007: 47.2% 2008: 47.4% 2009: 47.8% 2010: 48.0% 2011: 49.2% 2012: 48.7% 2013: 46.2% 2014: 46.9% 2015: 50.1% 2016: 52.8% 2017: 51.2% 2018: 48.7% 2019: 44.8% 2021: 47.8% 2022: 47.7% 2023: 49.2% 2024: 50.4%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 1,053 505 48.0% 48.2% 47.7%
May 935 480 51.3% 52.2% 50.3%
Jun 991 498 50.3% 50.3% 50.2%
Jul 1,022 538 52.6% 52.8% 52.5%
Aug 1,038 526 50.7% 50.2% 51.4%
Sep 919 471 51.3% 49.0% 54.1%
Oct 1,298 649 50.0% 50.4% 49.5%
Nov 1,287 640 49.7% 50.5% 48.6%
Dec 1,045 509 48.7% 49.4% 47.8%
Jan 1,125 584 51.9% 52.3% 51.4%
Feb 1,082 545 50.4% 50.6% 50.0%
Mar 1,030 519 50.4% 52.7% 47.2%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 0.7pp higher rate than female candidates at Northampton.

40% 44% 48% 52% 56% 60% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2023 2007: 43.4% 2008: 44.0% 2009: 43.8% 2010: 44.0% 2011: 46.0% 2012: 44.2% 2013: 42.3% 2014: 43.7% 2015: 47.5% 2016: 48.8% 2017: 47.2% 2018: 44.4% 2019: 41.0% 2021: 43.4% 2022: 46.4% 2023: 47.9% 2024: 50.0% 2007: 51.5% 2008: 50.9% 2009: 52.2% 2010: 52.8% 2011: 53.4% 2012: 54.3% 2013: 50.6% 2014: 50.4% 2015: 53.2% 2016: 57.5% 2017: 55.9% 2018: 53.8% 2019: 49.0% 2021: 52.2% 2022: 48.8% 2023: 50.4% 2024: 50.7%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Northampton? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 6,666 of the tests conducted here.

17: 63.4% 18: 54.3% 19: 53.8% 20: 57.0% 21: 53.3% 22: 48.9% 23: 51.8% 24: 46.9% 25: 51.8% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Northampton with 63.4% from 1861 tests, while 24-year-olds have the lowest at 46.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
171,86163.4%64.4%62.3%
181,37354.3%53.8%54.8%
1975853.8%56.0%51.3%
2049557.0%60.5%53.7%
2147553.3%50.5%57.0%
2251148.9%44.6%54.1%
2341351.8%52.3%51.1%
2438446.9%46.5%47.4%
2539651.8%48.4%57.7%

Automatic vs Manual

46.2%Automatic Pass Rate
50.4%Overall Pass Rate
4,224Auto Tests/Year

At Northampton, the automatic test pass rate is 46.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 50.4%. With 4,224 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

Male automatic candidates pass at 47.0% compared to 45.6% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

30% 35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 2008 2010 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2008: 47.4% 2009: 47.8% 2010: 48.0% 2011: 49.2% 2012: 48.7% 2013: 46.2% 2014: 46.9% 2015: 50.1% 2016: 52.8% 2017: 51.2% 2018: 48.7% 2019: 44.8% 2021: 47.8% 2022: 47.7% 2023: 49.2% 2024: 50.4% 2008: 39.1% 2009: 37.2% 2010: 32.3% 2012: 38.8% 2013: 31.4% 2014: 37.7% 2015: 41.5% 2016: 43.5% 2017: 39.1% 2018: 38.5% 2019: 35.2% 2020: 40.9% 2021: 40.0% 2022: 40.7% 2023: 43.3% 2024: 46.2%
Automatic Overall