Oban Driving Test Centre

· Argyll and Bute

61.3%
pass rate 287 tests/year · 16 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Oban

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

61.3% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +2.3pp
66.7% Male Pass Rate
57.1% Female Pass Rate
5,331 Total Tests (16 years)

Getting to Oban

The Oban DVSA test centre is conveniently located in the heart of this charming West Highland town, making it easily accessible whether you're travelling from nearby villages or further afield across Argyll and Bute. The centre sits within easy reach of Oban's main roads, and you'll find clear signage directing you to the facility once you're in the town centre area.

If you're driving from Glasgow, take the A82 north through Crianlarich, then follow the A85 west directly into Oban - it's about a two-hour journey through some of Scotland's most beautiful scenery. From Inveraray and the south, the A819 connects to the A85 for a straightforward route into town. Local candidates from areas like Taynuilt, Connel, or Dunbeg will find the journey quick and simple via the A85 coastal route.

Parking is generally available in the surrounding area, though Oban can get busy during tourist season, so allow extra time to find a suitable spot. The test centre is well-positioned for a pre-test warm-up drive around Oban's quiet residential streets, helping you settle any nerves before your big day.

About Oban Test Centre

Oban is a DVSA driving test centre located in Argyll and Bute. With a current pass rate of 61.3%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 287 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 16 years of historical data for Oban, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 220 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the PA34 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Oban test centre serves candidates from Argyll and Bute and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Oban will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Argyll and Bute area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 24 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Oban stands at 61.3%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined slightly over the last three years, dropping 4.0 percentage points.

Male candidates have a 9.6 percentage point advantage at Oban, passing at 66.7% compared to 57.1% for female candidates.

The highest pass rate recorded at Oban was 65.3% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 52.7% in 2017-18.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Aug at 71.4%, while the lowest was in Sep at 51.9%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Oban Historical Performance

Our records for Oban begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 63.0% from 365 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had fallen to 55.4%, and it now sits at 61.3%.

Test volumes at Oban have decreased over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Oban

Based on the data we hold for Oban, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Oban, pass rates in Aug (71.4%) are notably higher than in Sep (51.9%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Oban is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Oban. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Argyll and Bute area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Oban, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Oban have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Oban at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Oban?

The current pass rate at Oban is 61.3%, based on 287 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Oban conduct per year?

Oban conducted 287 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 24 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Oban a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 61.3%, Oban is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Oban?

Based on 2024-25 data, Aug had the highest pass rate at 71.4%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Oban?

Male candidates have a 9.6 percentage point advantage at Oban, passing at 66.7% compared to 57.1% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Oban pass rate over 16 years

50% 54% 58% 62% 66% 70% 2007 2009 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2007: 63.0% 2008: 59.1% 2009: 57.5% 2011: 57.3% 2012: 55.5% 2013: 56.8% 2014: 55.3% 2015: 57.3% 2016: 55.4% 2017: 52.7% 2018: 60.6% 2019: 59.5% 2021: 62.8% 2022: 65.3% 2023: 59.0% 2024: 61.3%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 28 18 64.3% 80.0% 55.6%
Jun 29 16 55.2% 53.3% 57.1%
Jul 26 16 61.5% 66.7% 58.8%
Aug 21 15 71.4% 63.6% 80.0%
Sep 27 14 51.9% 46.7% 58.3%
Dec 42 30 71.4% 89.5% 56.5%
Jan 28 16 57.1% 64.3% 50.0%
Mar 21 14 66.7% 88.9% 50.0%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 9.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Oban.

45% 51% 57% 63% 69% 75% 2007 2009 2012 2014 2016 2018 2021 2023 2007: 63.7% 2008: 57.5% 2009: 55.0% 2011: 55.2% 2012: 55.1% 2013: 56.1% 2014: 50.3% 2015: 53.3% 2016: 52.4% 2017: 48.5% 2018: 62.5% 2019: 56.2% 2021: 58.6% 2022: 58.1% 2023: 56.4% 2024: 57.1% 2007: 62.4% 2008: 61.1% 2009: 60.7% 2011: 59.3% 2012: 55.9% 2013: 57.6% 2014: 60.4% 2015: 61.7% 2016: 59.4% 2017: 58.7% 2018: 58.7% 2019: 62.9% 2021: 66.9% 2022: 71.8% 2023: 61.2% 2024: 66.7%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Oban? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 112 of the tests conducted here.

17: 77.2% 18: 60.6% 19: 54.5% 20: 80.0% 21: 43.8% 22: 44.4% 23: 75.0% 24: 28.6% 25: 50.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Oban with 77.2% from 79 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 60.6%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
177977.2%80.5%73.7%
183360.6%73.3%50.0%
19054.5%55.6%53.8%
20080.0%0.0%75.0%
21043.8%50.0%37.5%
22044.4%50.0%33.3%
23075.0%75.0%75.0%
24028.6%0.0%28.6%
25050.0%25.0%75.0%

Automatic vs Manual

60.0%Automatic Pass Rate
61.3%Overall Pass Rate
10Auto Tests/Year

At Oban, the automatic test pass rate is 60.0%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 61.3%. 10 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 50.0% compared to 0.0% for males.