Preston Driving Test Centre

· Lancashire

53.7%
pass rate 11,380 tests/year · 17 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Preston

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

53.7% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -3.0pp
54.2% Male Pass Rate
53.1% Female Pass Rate
140,254 Total Tests (17 years)

Getting to Preston

The DVSA Preston driving test centre is located at Longridge Road, Preston, Lancashire PR2 5HX. To reach the centre by car, take the A6 Preston New Road from the city centre heading north, then turn left onto Longridge Road (A5085). The test centre will be on your right-hand side. If you're coming from the M6, exit at Junction 31a and follow signs for Preston city centre, then pick up the A6 northbound route. There's a small car park on site with limited spaces available free of charge, though these can fill up quickly during busy periods. If the car park is full, you'll find some on-street parking available along nearby residential roads, but do check any parking restrictions carefully.

Preston railway station is approximately 2 miles away from the test centre, making it easily accessible by bus or taxi if you're travelling by train. The number 16 bus service runs regularly between the city centre and Longridge Road, with a stop very close to the test centre. When you arrive, report to the reception desk inside the building where staff will check your documents and arrange for your driving examiner to meet you. The test centre has basic facilities including toilets and a small waiting area, though many candidates prefer to wait in their cars with their accompanying driver until called for their test.

About Preston Test Centre

Preston is a DVSA driving test centre located in Lancashire. With a current pass rate of 53.7%, it is close to the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 11,380 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a very busy centre.

DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Preston, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 397 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the PR2 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Preston test centre serves candidates from Lancashire and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Preston will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Lancashire area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 948 tests per month on average, so expect a busy waiting room at peak times.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Preston stands at 53.7%, which is close to the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined notably over the last three years, falling 7.4 percentage points.

Male candidates have a 1.1 percentage point advantage at Preston, passing at 54.2% compared to 53.1% for female candidates.

The highest pass rate recorded at Preston was 61.1% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 47.1% in 2014-15.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jan at 56.9%, while the lowest was in Jul at 49.1%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.

Preston Historical Performance

Our records for Preston begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 49.1% from 8,247 tests. By 2015-16, the rate had risen to 49.8%, and it now sits at 53.7%.

Test volumes at Preston have grown over this period, rising from 8,247 to 11,380 tests per year. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Preston

Based on the data we hold for Preston, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Preston, pass rates in Jan (56.9%) are notably higher than in Jul (49.1%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Preston. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Lancashire area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Preston, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Preston have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Preston at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Preston?

The current pass rate at Preston is 53.7%, based on 11,380 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is close to the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Preston conduct per year?

Preston conducted 11,380 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 948 per month. This makes it a very busy centre.

Is Preston a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 53.7%, Preston is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Preston?

Based on 2024-25 data, Jan had the highest pass rate at 56.9%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Preston?

Male candidates have a 1.1 percentage point advantage at Preston, passing at 54.2% compared to 53.1% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Preston pass rate over 17 years

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2023 2007: 49.1% 2008: 47.7% 2009: 50.7% 2010: 51.8% 2011: 48.6% 2012: 49.3% 2013: 48.8% 2014: 47.1% 2015: 49.8% 2016: 52.5% 2017: 54.6% 2018: 55.2% 2019: 54.6% 2021: 56.9% 2022: 61.1% 2023: 56.7% 2024: 53.7%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 1,109 565 50.9% 51.1% 50.8%
May 1,059 548 51.7% 49.7% 54.4%
Jun 1,084 544 50.2% 52.1% 47.4%
Jul 1,122 551 49.1% 51.4% 45.8%
Aug 988 561 56.8% 55.9% 58.0%
Sep 921 495 53.7% 53.1% 54.7%
Oct 968 545 56.3% 58.0% 54.0%
Nov 874 487 55.7% 56.7% 54.3%
Dec 769 429 55.8% 58.6% 52.0%
Jan 874 497 56.9% 57.6% 55.9%
Feb 868 494 56.9% 56.7% 57.3%
Mar 744 400 53.8% 52.3% 55.7%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 1.1pp higher rate than female candidates at Preston.

40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 2007 2010 2013 2016 2019 2023 2007: 45.7% 2008: 43.8% 2009: 46.8% 2010: 47.1% 2011: 44.2% 2012: 45.8% 2013: 44.5% 2014: 42.2% 2015: 45.6% 2016: 47.3% 2017: 50.4% 2018: 51.9% 2019: 51.1% 2021: 52.5% 2022: 58.7% 2023: 55.4% 2024: 53.1% 2007: 52.9% 2008: 51.9% 2009: 54.5% 2010: 56.9% 2011: 53.2% 2012: 53.2% 2013: 53.2% 2014: 52.4% 2015: 54.8% 2016: 58.6% 2017: 59.3% 2018: 58.9% 2019: 58.4% 2021: 61.3% 2022: 63.3% 2023: 57.7% 2024: 54.2%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Preston? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 6,355 of the tests conducted here.

17: 67.1% 18: 57.6% 19: 55.3% 20: 59.9% 21: 56.7% 22: 55.9% 23: 57.3% 24: 54.9% 25: 52.7% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Preston with 67.1% from 1798 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 52.7%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
171,79867.1%67.5%66.8%
181,19857.6%59.4%55.7%
1972355.3%57.5%53.3%
2053159.9%60.5%59.2%
2151356.7%60.6%52.1%
2241055.9%56.9%54.9%
2340057.3%58.8%55.0%
2439554.9%54.9%55.0%
2538752.7%50.4%57.3%

Automatic vs Manual

45.8%Automatic Pass Rate
53.7%Overall Pass Rate
2,388Auto Tests/Year

At Preston, the automatic test pass rate is 45.8%, which is 7.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 53.7%. With 2,388 automatic tests conducted, this is a well-tested centre for auto candidates.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Male automatic candidates pass at 47.1% compared to 44.9% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 41% 47% 53% 59% 65% 2008 2010 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2008: 47.7% 2009: 50.7% 2010: 51.8% 2011: 48.6% 2012: 49.3% 2013: 48.8% 2014: 47.1% 2015: 49.8% 2016: 52.5% 2017: 54.6% 2018: 55.2% 2019: 54.6% 2021: 56.9% 2022: 61.1% 2023: 56.7% 2024: 53.7% 2008: 45.8% 2009: 46.2% 2010: 45.9% 2012: 39.2% 2013: 39.5% 2014: 37.7% 2015: 42.2% 2016: 45.9% 2017: 44.8% 2018: 45.5% 2019: 47.7% 2020: 56.8% 2021: 51.1% 2022: 54.9% 2023: 50.2% 2024: 45.8%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres