Rothesay Driving Test Centre
· Argyll and Bute
59.1%
final pass rate 127 tests/year · 11 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24
Key Statistics
59.1% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -21.7pp
64.5% Male Pass Rate
53.8% Female Pass Rate
1,175 Total Tests (11 years)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Rothesay pass rate over 11 years
Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 10 | 7 | 70.0% | 66.7% | 71.4% |
| Jun | 18 | 10 | 55.6% | 50.0% | 60.0% |
| Jul | 15 | 12 | 80.0% | 75.0% | 85.7% |
| Aug | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 55.6% | 27.3% |
| Nov | 14 | 11 | 78.6% | 87.5% | 66.7% |
| Jan | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 80.0% | 40.0% |
| Feb | 10 | 6 | 60.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Mar | 10 | 8 | 80.0% | 83.3% | 75.0% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 10.7pp higher rate than female candidates at Rothesay.
Male Female
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Rothesay? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 53 of the tests conducted here.
Age of candidate at test
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Rothesay with 69.2% from 39 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 42.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 26.3 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 39 | 69.2% | 68.4% | 70.0% |
| 18 | 14 | 42.9% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| 19 | 0 | 75.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| 20 | 0 | 55.6% | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| 21 | 0 | 57.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 24 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |