Shrewsbury MPTC Driving Test Centre
· Shropshire
54.1%
final pass rate 2,678 tests/year · 1 years of data · DVSA data: 2010-11
Key Statistics
54.1% Overall Pass Rate
57.2% Male Pass Rate
51.2% Female Pass Rate
2,678 Total Tests (1 years)
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Shrewsbury MPTC pass rate over 1 years
Monthly Breakdown (2010-11)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 209 | 115 | 55.0% | 58.7% | 51.4% |
| May | 285 | 140 | 49.1% | 49.6% | 48.7% |
| Jun | 272 | 153 | 56.3% | 56.7% | 55.8% |
| Jul | 175 | 87 | 49.7% | 51.1% | 48.2% |
| Aug | 199 | 113 | 56.8% | 64.6% | 49.5% |
| Sep | 206 | 111 | 53.9% | 55.4% | 52.6% |
| Oct | 314 | 174 | 55.4% | 61.1% | 50.3% |
| Nov | 257 | 138 | 53.7% | 55.8% | 51.8% |
| Dec | 107 | 58 | 54.2% | 60.0% | 46.8% |
| Jan | 222 | 114 | 51.4% | 54.2% | 48.7% |
| Feb | 210 | 116 | 55.2% | 61.8% | 49.1% |
| Mar | 222 | 129 | 58.1% | 58.7% | 57.5% |
Gender Comparison
Male candidates pass at a 6pp higher rate than female candidates at Shrewsbury MPTC.
Male Female
Automatic vs Manual
58.1%Automatic Pass Rate
54.1%Overall Pass Rate
43Auto Tests/Year
At Shrewsbury MPTC, the automatic test pass rate is 58.1%, which is 4.0 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 54.1%. 43 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Male automatic candidates pass at 75.0% compared to 54.3% for females.
Automatic vs overall pass rate trend
Automatic Overall