Westbury Driving Test Centre

· Shropshire

50.9%
final pass rate 1,233 tests/year · 9 years of data · DVSA data: 2019-20

Key Statistics

50.9% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +0.5pp
54.1% Male Pass Rate
48.5% Female Pass Rate
10,959 Total Tests (9 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Westbury pass rate over 9 years

50% 52% 54% 56% 58% 60% 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2011: 56.5% 2012: 53.7% 2013: 54.6% 2014: 55.8% 2015: 57.6% 2016: 54.8% 2017: 51.1% 2018: 50.4% 2019: 50.9%

Monthly Breakdown (2019-20)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 95 47 49.5% 53.2% 45.8%
May 138 75 54.3% 65.5% 47.0%
Jun 109 48 44.0% 43.6% 44.4%
Jul 108 57 52.8% 49.0% 55.9%
Aug 133 64 48.1% 47.4% 48.7%
Sep 105 60 57.1% 65.2% 50.8%
Oct 130 67 51.5% 50.7% 52.4%
Nov 124 63 50.8% 60.4% 43.7%
Dec 78 37 47.4% 56.5% 43.6%
Jan 107 59 55.1% 59.5% 52.3%
Feb 106 51 48.1% 47.6% 48.4%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 5.6pp higher rate than female candidates at Westbury.

45% 49% 53% 57% 61% 65% 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2011: 54.0% 2012: 50.5% 2013: 53.2% 2014: 53.6% 2015: 54.4% 2016: 53.0% 2017: 50.3% 2018: 50.1% 2019: 48.5% 2011: 60.5% 2012: 57.8% 2013: 56.3% 2014: 59.1% 2015: 61.7% 2016: 57.2% 2017: 52.2% 2018: 50.9% 2019: 54.1%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Westbury? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 966 of the tests conducted here.

17: 55.9% 18: 51.3% 19: 44.7% 20: 47.3% 21: 44.2% 22: 52.4% 23: 45.5% 24: 57.5% 25: 40.9% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

24-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Westbury with 57.5% from 40 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 40.9%.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1734555.9%54.6%57.1%
1822451.3%54.7%48.3%
1912344.7%52.8%38.6%
207447.3%54.5%41.5%
215244.2%40.9%46.7%
224252.4%66.7%41.7%
234445.5%47.6%43.5%
244057.5%55.6%61.5%
252240.9%50.0%37.5%

Automatic vs Manual

59.3%Automatic Pass Rate
50.9%Overall Pass Rate
59Auto Tests/Year

At Westbury, the automatic test pass rate is 59.3%, which is 8.4 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 50.9%. 59 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The notably higher automatic pass rate may suggest that candidates choosing automatic transmission are better prepared or that the local test routes are more suited to automatic driving. If you're deciding between automatic and manual, this data suggests automatic candidates do well at Westbury.

Male automatic candidates pass at 63.6% compared to 58.3% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2012: 53.7% 2013: 54.6% 2014: 55.8% 2015: 57.6% 2016: 54.8% 2017: 51.1% 2018: 50.4% 2019: 50.9% 2012: 65.1% 2013: 62.0% 2014: 48.3% 2015: 57.4% 2016: 53.8% 2017: 52.4% 2018: 55.0% 2019: 59.3%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres