Campbeltown Driving Test Centre

· Argyll and Bute

60.4%
final pass rate 144 tests/year · 10 years of data · DVSA data: 2023-24

Key Statistics

60.4% Overall Pass Rate ▼ -12.5pp
58.6% Male Pass Rate
62.2% Female Pass Rate
1,225 Total Tests (10 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Campbeltown pass rate over 10 years

60% 63% 66% 69% 72% 75% 2007 2009 2017 2019 2022 2007: 61.9% 2008: 68.7% 2009: 67.7% 2011: 72.5% 2017: 67.2% 2018: 71.0% 2019: 73.7% 2021: 74.1% 2022: 72.9% 2023: 60.4%

Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 22 12 54.5% 50.0% 57.1%
May 11 8 72.7% 66.7% 80.0%
Aug 9 6 66.7% 75.0% 60.0%
Nov 16 11 68.8% 50.0% 80.0%
Jan 6 6 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Feb 34 22 64.7% 68.4% 60.0%

Gender Comparison

Female candidates pass at a 3.6pp higher rate than male candidates at Campbeltown.

55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 2007 2009 2017 2019 2022 2007: 58.6% 2008: 68.6% 2009: 66.1% 2011: 73.7% 2017: 63.6% 2018: 66.1% 2019: 70.2% 2021: 75.5% 2022: 75.0% 2023: 62.2% 2007: 66.2% 2008: 68.9% 2009: 69.1% 2011: 71.4% 2017: 71.7% 2018: 77.8% 2019: 78.9% 2021: 72.9% 2022: 71.2% 2023: 58.6%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Campbeltown? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 38 of the tests conducted here.

17: 65.8% 18: 62.5% 19: 0.0% 20: 71.4% 21: 0.0% 22: 0.0% 23: 0.0% 24: 75.0% 25: 33.3% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Campbeltown with 65.8% from 38 tests, while 17-year-olds have the lowest at 65.8%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
173865.8%58.8%71.4%
18062.5%60.0%66.7%
1900.0%0.0%0.0%
20071.4%50.0%80.0%
2100.0%0.0%0.0%
2200.0%0.0%0.0%
2300.0%0.0%0.0%
24075.0%0.0%66.7%
25033.3%0.0%50.0%

Nearby Test Centres