Kendal (Oxenholme Road) Driving Test Centre
· Westmorland and Furness
Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.
Key Statistics
Getting to Kendal (Oxenholme Road)
The Kendal test centre is located on Oxenholme Road (LA9), making it easily accessible whether you're coming from the town centre or the wider Lake District area. If you're driving from Kendal town centre, head north on the A6 towards Oxenholme and you'll find the test centre clearly signposted on your right. The location is particularly convenient if you're staying in the area, as it's just a short drive from most local accommodation.
For those travelling by public transport, Oxenholme Lake District railway station is within walking distance, though you'll want to allow plenty of time before your test. The station serves the West Coast Main Line, connecting you to major cities like Manchester, Preston, and London. Local bus services also run along the A6, with stops near the test centre. If someone's dropping you off, there's adequate parking available for your accompanying driver to wait comfortably while you take your test.
About Kendal (Oxenholme Road) Test Centre
Kendal (Oxenholme Road) is a DVSA driving test centre located in Westmorland and Furness. With a current pass rate of 64.8%, it is above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 2,149 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it a relatively quiet centre.
DrivingData UK holds 10 years of historical data for Kendal (Oxenholme Road), stretching back to 2014-15. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.
There are approximately 153 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the LA9 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.
Location & What to Expect
Kendal (Oxenholme Road) test centre serves candidates from Westmorland and Furness and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.
Test routes from Kendal (Oxenholme Road) will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Westmorland and Furness area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.
The centre conducts around 179 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.
Pass Rate Analysis
The current overall pass rate at Kendal (Oxenholme Road) stands at 64.8%, which is above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has declined slightly over the last three years, dropping 3.5 percentage points.
Female candidates outperform males at Kendal (Oxenholme Road), passing at 66.0% compared to 64.0% for male candidates, a 2.0 percentage point gap.
The highest pass rate recorded at Kendal (Oxenholme Road) was 68.3% in 2022-23, while the lowest was 62.6% in 2017-18.
Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in Jul at 68.5%, while the lowest was in Oct at 60.3%. The monthly variation is fairly modest, suggesting consistent conditions throughout the year.
Kendal (Oxenholme Road) Historical Performance
Our records for Kendal (Oxenholme Road) begin in the 2014-15 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 65.5% from 29 tests. By 2019-20, the rate had fallen to 63.1%, and it now sits at 64.8%.
Test volumes at Kendal (Oxenholme Road) have grown over this period, rising from 29 to 2,149 tests per year.
This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.
Tips for Passing at Kendal (Oxenholme Road)
Based on the data we hold for Kendal (Oxenholme Road), here are specific tips to help you prepare:
- Consider timing carefully. At Kendal (Oxenholme Road), pass rates in Jul (68.5%) are notably higher than in Oct (60.3%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
- Take advantage of availability. Kendal (Oxenholme Road) is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
- Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Kendal (Oxenholme Road). Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Westmorland and Furness area.
- Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Kendal (Oxenholme Road), compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
- Don't be discouraged by the recent trend. Pass rates at Kendal (Oxenholme Road) have dipped recently, but this reflects candidate cohort changes as much as test difficulty. Your preparation matters far more than statistical trends.
- Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Kendal (Oxenholme Road) at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the pass rate at Kendal (Oxenholme Road)?
The current pass rate at Kendal (Oxenholme Road) is 64.8%, based on 2,149 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is above the national average of around 47%.
How many tests does Kendal (Oxenholme Road) conduct per year?
Kendal (Oxenholme Road) conducted 2,149 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 179 per month. This makes it a relatively quiet centre.
Is Kendal (Oxenholme Road) a good centre to take my test at?
With a pass rate of 64.8%, Kendal (Oxenholme Road) is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.
What's the best month to take my test at Kendal (Oxenholme Road)?
Based on 2024-25 data, Jul had the highest pass rate at 68.5%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.
Do men or women pass more at Kendal (Oxenholme Road)?
Female candidates outperform males at Kendal (Oxenholme Road), passing at 66.0% compared to 64.0% for male candidates, a 2.0 percentage point gap. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Kendal (Oxenholme Road) pass rate over 10 years
Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 129 | 87 | 67.4% | 67.1% | 67.9% |
| May | 178 | 118 | 66.3% | 64.8% | 68.5% |
| Jun | 185 | 122 | 65.9% | 60.6% | 71.4% |
| Jul | 89 | 61 | 68.5% | 59.6% | 78.6% |
| Aug | 124 | 84 | 67.7% | 71.0% | 63.6% |
| Sep | 130 | 88 | 67.7% | 72.6% | 61.4% |
| Oct | 237 | 143 | 60.3% | 56.5% | 67.5% |
| Nov | 222 | 141 | 63.5% | 63.7% | 63.2% |
| Dec | 174 | 117 | 67.2% | 69.7% | 64.0% |
| Jan | 224 | 139 | 62.1% | 63.3% | 59.7% |
| Feb | 207 | 128 | 61.8% | 60.5% | 63.4% |
| Mar | 250 | 165 | 66.0% | 65.6% | 66.7% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 2pp higher rate than male candidates at Kendal (Oxenholme Road).
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Kendal (Oxenholme Road)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 1,533 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Kendal (Oxenholme Road) with 73.9% from 762 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 51.6%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 22.3 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 762 | 73.9% | 73.3% | 74.6% |
| 18 | 271 | 68.3% | 67.2% | 69.4% |
| 19 | 88 | 71.6% | 81.8% | 54.5% |
| 20 | 72 | 63.9% | 60.5% | 67.6% |
| 21 | 73 | 61.6% | 62.5% | 60.0% |
| 22 | 70 | 55.7% | 52.4% | 60.7% |
| 23 | 68 | 64.7% | 65.1% | 64.0% |
| 24 | 65 | 55.4% | 51.4% | 60.7% |
| 25 | 64 | 51.6% | 43.8% | 75.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Kendal (Oxenholme Road), the automatic test pass rate is 58.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 64.8%. 265 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.
Male automatic candidates pass at 59.1% compared to 58.7% for females.