Kendal Driving Test Centre

· Westmorland and Furness

70.8%
final pass rate 2,191 tests/year · 7 years of data · DVSA data: 2013-14

Key Statistics

70.8% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +2.2pp
76.0% Male Pass Rate
65.8% Female Pass Rate
15,303 Total Tests (7 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Kendal pass rate over 7 years

50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2007: 51.7% 2008: 55.6% 2009: 60.6% 2010: 63.8% 2011: 68.7% 2012: 68.6% 2013: 70.8%

Monthly Breakdown (2013-14)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 160 124 77.5% 85.2% 68.1%
May 173 115 66.5% 73.8% 60.2%
Jun 189 130 68.8% 71.4% 66.7%
Jul 188 138 73.4% 74.2% 72.5%
Aug 165 121 73.3% 80.0% 67.1%
Sep 230 158 68.7% 74.6% 61.5%
Oct 234 160 68.4% 69.2% 67.5%
Nov 177 131 74.0% 78.4% 69.7%
Dec 163 120 73.6% 82.3% 65.5%
Jan 180 113 62.8% 69.0% 57.3%
Feb 154 107 69.5% 75.0% 64.6%
Mar 178 135 75.8% 82.9% 69.8%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 10.2pp higher rate than female candidates at Kendal.

45% 52% 59% 66% 73% 80% 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2007: 48.1% 2008: 52.6% 2009: 56.9% 2010: 60.7% 2011: 65.3% 2012: 65.3% 2013: 65.8% 2007: 55.5% 2008: 58.6% 2009: 64.1% 2010: 67.0% 2011: 72.1% 2012: 71.9% 2013: 76.0%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Kendal? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 560.396 of the tests conducted here.

17: 932.0% 18: 333.0% 19: 158.0% 20: 104.0% 21: 68.0% 22: 82.0% 23: 54.0% 24: 48.0% 25: 46.0% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Kendal with 932.0% from 70.08196721311475 tests, while 25-year-olds have the lowest at 46.0%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 886.0 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1770.082932.0%79.1%342.0%
1860.345333.0%73.6%105.0%
1973.333158.0%74.7%55.0%
2061.404104.0%78.7%35.0%
2156.75768.0%87.1%21.0%
2264.86582.0%71.1%24.0%
2379.16754.0%70.0%19.0%
245048.0%75.0%12.0%
2544.44446.0%78.9%12.0%

Automatic vs Manual

40.0%Automatic Pass Rate
70.8%Overall Pass Rate
25Auto Tests/Year

At Kendal, the automatic test pass rate is 40.0%, which is 30.8 percentage points lower than the overall pass rate of 70.8%. 25 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

The lower automatic pass rate compared to overall is unusual. This could reflect a smaller sample size or a particular candidate demographic. Check the trend over time to see if this is consistent.

Male automatic candidates pass at 42.9% compared to 38.9% for females.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 43% 51% 59% 67% 75% 2008 2009 2010 2011: 68.7% 2012: 68.6% 2013: 70.8% 2008: 39.1% 2009: 70.8% 2010: 40.0%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres