Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate) Driving Test Centre

· Angus

68.0%
final pass rate 610 tests/year · 5 years of data · DVSA data: 2018-19

Key Statistics

68.0% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +0.6pp
70.8% Male Pass Rate
65.9% Female Pass Rate
2,645 Total Tests (5 years)

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate) pass rate over 5 years

50% 54% 58% 62% 66% 70% 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2014: 55.1% 2015: 52.9% 2016: 68.0% 2017: 67.4% 2018: 68.0%

Monthly Breakdown (2018-19)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
Apr 51 28 54.9% 59.1% 51.7%
May 67 47 70.1% 73.1% 68.3%
Jun 38 23 60.5% 57.9% 63.2%
Jul 66 50 75.8% 80.0% 73.2%
Aug 71 51 71.8% 66.7% 76.3%
Sep 47 30 63.8% 77.3% 52.0%
Oct 66 41 62.1% 58.6% 64.9%
Nov 44 29 65.9% 72.7% 59.1%
Dec 37 24 64.9% 70.6% 60.0%
Jan 38 29 76.3% 87.5% 68.2%
Feb 51 36 70.6% 81.8% 62.1%
Mar 34 27 79.4% 72.7% 82.6%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 4.9pp higher rate than female candidates at Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate).

45% 51% 57% 63% 69% 75% 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2014: 54.3% 2015: 49.7% 2016: 65.8% 2017: 62.9% 2018: 65.9% 2014: 56.3% 2015: 57.1% 2016: 70.2% 2017: 73.0% 2018: 70.8%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate)? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 465 of the tests conducted here.

17: 77.6% 18: 67.1% 19: 73.5% 20: 71.0% 21: 46.4% 22: 61.1% 23: 75.0% 24: 78.6% 25: 64.7% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

24-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate) with 78.6% from 14 tests, while 21-year-olds have the lowest at 46.4%. The 32.2 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1721077.6%83.1%73.6%
187967.1%65.4%70.4%
193473.5%66.7%81.3%
203171.0%72.2%69.2%
212846.4%30.8%60.0%
223661.1%76.9%52.2%
231675.0%66.7%80.0%
241478.6%0.0%66.7%
251764.7%66.7%64.3%

Automatic vs Manual

68.8%Automatic Pass Rate
68.0%Overall Pass Rate
32Auto Tests/Year

At Montrose (Broomfield Ind Estate), the automatic test pass rate is 68.8%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 68.0%. 32 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Female automatic candidates pass at 71.4% compared to 50.0% for males.

Automatic vs overall pass rate trend

35% 42% 49% 56% 63% 70% 2015 2016 2017 2018 2015: 52.9% 2016: 68.0% 2017: 67.4% 2018: 68.0% 2015: 38.5% 2016: 61.1% 2017: 66.7% 2018: 68.8%
Automatic Overall

Nearby Test Centres