Stranraer Driving Test Centre

· Dumfries and Galloway

73.4%
pass rate 214 tests/year · 17 years of data · DVSA data: 2024-25
Book at Stranraer

Only book your driving test through the official GOV.UK service. Beware of third-party sites that charge extra fees.

Key Statistics

73.4% Overall Pass Rate ▲ +10.1pp
74.4% Male Pass Rate
72.6% Female Pass Rate
4,761 Total Tests (17 years)

Getting to Stranraer

The Stranraer DVSA test centre is conveniently located in the heart of this bustling port town in Dumfries and Galloway. If you're travelling by car, the centre is easily accessible from the A77, which connects Stranraer to Glasgow and the central belt. From the A77, follow signs into the town centre and you'll find the test centre well signposted. There's usually adequate parking nearby, though it's worth arriving a few minutes early to allow time to find a space and settle your nerves.

For those using public transport, Stranraer is well served by both bus and rail links. The town's railway station connects directly to Glasgow Central, making it straightforward for candidates travelling from further afield. Local bus services also run regularly from surrounding areas including Dumfries, Newton Stewart, and other towns across the region. The test centre is within walking distance of both the railway station and main bus stops in the town centre, so you won't need to worry about onward transport once you arrive in Stranraer.

About Stranraer Test Centre

Stranraer is a DVSA driving test centre located in Dumfries and Galloway. With a current pass rate of 73.4%, it is well above the national average of approximately 47%. The centre conducted 214 practical driving tests in the 2024-25 financial year, making it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

DrivingData UK holds 17 years of historical data for Stranraer, stretching back to 2007-08. This depth of data allows candidates to understand long-term patterns and make informed choices about when and where to take their test.

There are approximately 86 DVSA-approved driving instructors registered in the DG9 postcode area, giving candidates in this region a good range of qualified instructors to choose from.

Location & What to Expect

Stranraer test centre serves candidates from Dumfries and Galloway and the surrounding areas. If you're booking your practical test here, it's worth arriving at least 10 minutes early to familiarise yourself with the car park and check in with the examiner.

Test routes from Stranraer will take you through a mix of local roads typical of the Dumfries and Galloway area. As with all DVSA centres, your test will last approximately 40 minutes and include an independent driving section, at least one reversing manoeuvre, and potentially an emergency stop.

The centre conducts around 18 tests per month on average. Being a quieter centre, you may find it easier to get a booking here than at larger urban centres.

Pass Rate Analysis

The current overall pass rate at Stranraer stands at 73.4%, which is well above the national average. Over the period we have data for, the pass rate has improved significantly over the last three years, rising 5.7 percentage points.

Male candidates have a 1.8 percentage point advantage at Stranraer, passing at 74.4% compared to 72.6% for female candidates.

The highest pass rate recorded at Stranraer was 73.4% in 2024-25, while the lowest was 56.6% in 2007-08.

Looking at the monthly breakdown for 2024-25, the highest pass rate was recorded in May at 73.9%, while the lowest was in Aug at 62.5%. This significant monthly variation suggests that timing your test could make a meaningful difference.

Stranraer Historical Performance

Our records for Stranraer begin in the 2007-08 financial year, when the pass rate stood at 56.6% from 320 tests. By 2016-17, the rate had risen to 64.1%, and it now sits at 73.4%.

Test volumes at Stranraer have decreased over this period. The data also captures the impact of COVID-19, with the 2020-21 year showing significantly reduced test volumes across all UK centres.

This long-term perspective is valuable for understanding whether the current pass rate is typical for this centre or part of a broader trend. A centre with a temporarily low pass rate may be recovering, while one with a consistently high rate offers more predictable conditions.

Tips for Passing at Stranraer

Based on the data we hold for Stranraer, here are specific tips to help you prepare:

  • Consider timing carefully. At Stranraer, pass rates in May (73.9%) are notably higher than in Aug (62.5%). While many factors contribute, booking during higher-rate months may work in your favour.
  • Take advantage of availability. Stranraer is a quieter centre, meaning you may find more flexible booking slots and a less hectic test-day experience.
  • Practice the local routes. Familiarise yourself with the roads around Stranraer. Test routes typically cover a mix of residential streets, main roads, and potentially roundabouts or dual carriageways in the Dumfries and Galloway area.
  • Check the DVSA waiting times. Before committing to Stranraer, compare availability with nearby centres. A slightly longer drive to a centre with a higher pass rate or shorter wait could be worthwhile.
  • Arrive early and stay calm. Get to Stranraer at least 10 minutes before your appointment. Use the time to settle your nerves and review any tricky manoeuvres mentally.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the pass rate at Stranraer?

The current pass rate at Stranraer is 73.4%, based on 214 tests conducted in 2024-25. This is well above the national average of around 47%.

How many tests does Stranraer conduct per year?

Stranraer conducted 214 practical driving tests in 2024-25, averaging approximately 18 per month. This makes it one of the quieter centres in the UK.

Is Stranraer a good centre to take my test at?

With a pass rate of 73.4%, Stranraer is a solid choice. Consider factors like your familiarity with local roads, commute time, and booking availability alongside pass rate data.

What's the best month to take my test at Stranraer?

Based on 2024-25 data, May had the highest pass rate at 73.9%. However, monthly variation can change year to year, so treat this as a guide rather than a guarantee.

Do men or women pass more at Stranraer?

Male candidates have a 1.8 percentage point advantage at Stranraer, passing at 74.4% compared to 72.6% for female candidates. These differences often reflect the mix of candidates rather than any inherent advantage.

Historical Pass Rate Trend

Stranraer pass rate over 17 years

55% 59% 63% 67% 71% 75% 2007 2011 2014 2017 2020 2023 2007: 56.6% 2008: 57.4% 2009: 59.8% 2011: 67.0% 2012: 65.4% 2013: 58.7% 2014: 58.5% 2015: 59.9% 2016: 64.1% 2017: 63.8% 2018: 60.3% 2019: 63.3% 2020: 67.5% 2021: 72.9% 2022: 67.7% 2023: 63.3% 2024: 73.4%

Monthly Breakdown (2024-25)

Month Tests Passes Pass Rate Male Rate Female Rate
May 23 17 73.9% 90.0% 61.5%
Aug 24 15 62.5% 58.3% 66.7%

Gender Comparison

Male candidates pass at a 1.8pp higher rate than female candidates at Stranraer.

40% 47% 54% 61% 68% 75% 2007 2011 2014 2017 2020 2023 2007: 44.7% 2008: 53.8% 2009: 55.0% 2011: 61.7% 2012: 60.4% 2013: 61.7% 2014: 56.3% 2015: 55.4% 2016: 67.6% 2017: 59.9% 2018: 62.3% 2019: 65.3% 2020: 63.6% 2021: 72.5% 2022: 68.9% 2023: 66.5% 2024: 72.6% 2007: 71.6% 2008: 62.3% 2009: 64.5% 2011: 74.2% 2012: 72.9% 2013: 53.6% 2014: 62.1% 2015: 66.7% 2016: 60.3% 2017: 68.4% 2018: 57.8% 2019: 61.9% 2020: 72.2% 2021: 74.1% 2022: 66.2% 2023: 59.7% 2024: 74.4%
Male Female

Pass Rate by Age

How do different age groups perform at Stranraer? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 136 of the tests conducted here.

17: 82.0% 18: 69.4% 19: 73.3% 20: 40.0% 21: 71.4% 22: 40.0% 23: 50.0% 24: 0.0% 25: 66.7% 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Age of candidate at test

17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Stranraer with 82.0% from 100 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 69.4%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience.

AgeTestsPass RateMale RateFemale Rate
1710082.0%87.9%79.1%
183669.4%73.7%64.7%
19073.3%57.1%87.5%
20040.0%50.0%33.3%
21071.4%80.0%50.0%
22040.0%66.7%0.0%
23050.0%50.0%0.0%
2400.0%0.0%0.0%
25066.7%0.0%0.0%

Automatic vs Manual

75.0%Automatic Pass Rate
73.4%Overall Pass Rate
8Auto Tests/Year

At Stranraer, the automatic test pass rate is 75.0%, which is similar to the overall pass rate of 73.4%. 8 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.

Male automatic candidates pass at 60.0% compared to 0.0% for females.

Nearby Test Centres