Thurso Driving Test Centre
· Highland
Key Statistics
Historical Pass Rate Trend
Thurso pass rate over 15 years
Monthly Breakdown (2023-24)
| Month | Tests | Passes | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 11 | 7 | 63.6% | 50.0% | 80.0% |
| Jun | 11 | 9 | 81.8% | 83.3% | 80.0% |
| Jul | 11 | 8 | 72.7% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Aug | 10 | 9 | 90.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep | 35 | 20 | 57.1% | 45.5% | 76.9% |
| Oct | 29 | 22 | 75.9% | 63.6% | 83.3% |
| Dec | 24 | 13 | 54.2% | 61.1% | 33.3% |
| Feb | 43 | 26 | 60.5% | 61.1% | 60.0% |
| Mar | 16 | 6 | 37.5% | 30.0% | 50.0% |
Gender Comparison
Female candidates pass at a 12.9pp higher rate than male candidates at Thurso.
Pass Rate by Age
How do different age groups perform at Thurso? The chart below shows pass rates for candidates aged 17 to 25, who account for 90 of the tests conducted here.
17-year-olds have the highest pass rate at Thurso with 71.4% from 49 tests, while 18-year-olds have the lowest at 43.9%. This is unusual. Nationally, 17-year-olds often have lower pass rates due to less driving experience. The 27.5 percentage point gap between the best and worst age groups is significant.
| Age | Tests | Pass Rate | Male Rate | Female Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 49 | 71.4% | 79.2% | 64.0% |
| 18 | 41 | 43.9% | 40.9% | 47.4% |
| 19 | 0 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 80.0% |
| 20 | 0 | 75.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| 21 | 0 | 71.4% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| 22 | 0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
| 23 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 24 | 0 | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% |
| 25 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Automatic vs Manual
At Thurso, the automatic test pass rate is 64.7%, which is 2.1 percentage points higher than the overall pass rate of 62.6%. 17 automatic tests were conducted here in the latest year.
Female automatic candidates pass at 77.8% compared to 50.0% for males.